Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Winner of the 1981 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. "David Wojahn's poems concern themselves with emotive basics: leaving home, watching those we love age and die, the inescapable drone of our mortality. Yet as poems, they are far from usual. They help us welcome inside, again and again, the most personal of feelings." -Richard Hugo, Poet and Judge of the Competition
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Icehouse lights
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Very good. Aside from pencil marks over author's photo and scuff on front, book appears to be unused. Clean and well bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David; Hugo, Richard (Foreword by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut:
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. Audience: General/trade. Book is listed as a good plus copy only because of annotations to one poem and underlining to 2-3 lines of another one. Bound in pictorial wraps with light wear to covers and some creasingto bottom front cover corner; 1st edition (published simultaneously with hardcover edition), 8vo., 69 pages. read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Volume 77)
by
Wojahn, David; Hugo, Richard (Foreword)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Very good condition. 69 p. " Winner of the Poetry Society of America's William Carlos Williams Award 1983" sticker on front cover. read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David, and Hugo, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol.. read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author There is staining on the front flyleaf from newspaper discoloration. (NY Times review and a letter from the author are included) read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5/1/1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. 0300028172 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights. Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets
by
Wojan, David. Foreword By Richard Hugo
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 69 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets)
by
Wojahn, David; Foreword By Richard Hugo
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Printing, First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Good, tape residue inside covers, former library, light wear to cover, text is clean, sound binding. Good. Poetry. read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David, and Hugo, Richard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Some shelf wear on covers. Warp/crease near spine & back cover. Date & price faintly penciled in on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Mind Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Very Good. 84 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GetUsedBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: Very Good. 12mo. 69 pp. Part of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Foreword by Richard Hugo. Light wear to spine ends, cover edges and corners. Soiling to back cover. Small brown stains to fore edges of last few pages, otherwise interior is clean. Binding tight. Previous owner's name in small letters to top of ffep. read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights
by
Wojahn, David And Hugo, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300028171
ISBN: 0300028172
Description: New. 0300028172. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights. Foreword By Richard Hugo
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven:
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo. This is a review copy with review slip laid in giving date of publication as April 14, 1982. A fine copy of this first book. There was also a hardcover edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AM HERE BOOKS,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets S. )
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Published by YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7760120 10918B3BLA3D* 7760120 1 (#H41-55) read more
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)
by
David Wojahn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets)
by
Wojahn...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Fine; Collectible. Clean, tight ex library copy, minimal shelf wear, no markings, text very good. Dust jacket good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
turtlebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)
by
Wojahn, David
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780300028164
ISBN: 0300028164
Description: Good. Solid, moderate shelf wear to jacket & boards. Ex-library, has card pocket, sticker on spine of jacket & ink stamps. Light scratching & soil to... 0300028164 Trade paperback (US). 69 p. English Poets, 77. Audience: General/trade. Alibris. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3088049&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|