» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Icehouse lights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Icehouse lights

by David Wojahn

About this title: Winner of the 1981 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. "David Wojahn's poems concern themselves with emotive basics: leaving home, watching those we love age and die, the inescapable drone of our mortality. Yet as poems, they are far from usual. They help us welcome inside, again and again, the most personal of feelings." -Richard Hugo, Poet and Judge of the Competition

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) used book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

price: $7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Very good. Aside from pencil marks over author's photo and scuff on front, book appears to be unused. Clean and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights used book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David; Hugo, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut: Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. Audience: General/trade. Book is listed as a good plus copy only because of annotations to one poem and underlining to 2-3 lines of another one. Bound in pictorial wraps with light wear to covers and some creasingto bottom front cover corner; 1st edition (published simultaneously with hardcover edition), 8vo., 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Volume 77) used book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Volume 77)

by Wojahn, David; Hugo, Richard (Foreword)

price: $13.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Very good condition. 69 p. " Winner of the Poetry Society of America's William Carlos Williams Award 1983" sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights new book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David, and Hugo, Richard

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights used book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author There is staining on the front flyleaf from newspaper discoloration. (NY Times review and a letter from the author are included) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) new book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

by Wojahn, David

price: $20.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. 0300028172 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05L. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) new book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

by David Wojahn

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Icehouse Lights. Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets

by Wojan, David. Foreword By Richard Hugo

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 69 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Wojahn, David; Foreword By Richard Hugo

price: $37.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Good, tape residue inside covers, former library, light wear to cover, text is clean, sound binding. Good. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Icehouse Lights used book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David, and Hugo, Richard

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Some shelf wear on covers. Warp/crease near spine & back cover. Date & price faintly penciled in on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Mind Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)

by David Wojahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) used book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

by David Wojahn

price: $6.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) used book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

by David Wojahn

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Very Good. 84 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights used book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 69 pp. Part of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Foreword by Richard Hugo. Light wear to spine ends, cover edges and corners. Soiling to back cover. Small brown stains to fore edges of last few pages, otherwise interior is clean. Binding tight. Previous owner's name in small letters to top of ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights new book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David

price: $17.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights new book

Icehouse Lights

by Wojahn, David And Hugo, Richard

price: $19.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. ) new book

Icehouse Lights (Yale Series of Younger Poets Series: Vol. )

by Wojahn, David

price: $31.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300028171 ISBN: 0300028172

Description: New. 0300028172. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Icehouse Lights. Foreword By Richard Hugo

by Wojahn, David

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven: Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo. This is a review copy with review slip laid in giving date of publication as April 14, 1982. A fine copy of this first book. There was also a hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets S. )

by David Wojahn

price: $46.99

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Published by YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7760120 10918B3BLA3D* 7760120 1 (#H41-55) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)

by David Wojahn

price: $49.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Icehouse Lights (Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Wojahn...

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Fine; Collectible. Clean, tight ex library copy, minimal shelf wear, no markings, text very good. Dust jacket good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: turtlebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Icehouse Lights (Younger Poets)

by Wojahn, David

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028164 ISBN: 0300028164

Description: Good. Solid, moderate shelf wear to jacket & boards. Ex-library, has card pocket, sticker on spine of jacket & ink stamps. Light scratching & soil to... 0300028164 Trade paperback (US). 69 p. English Poets, 77. Audience: General/trade. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAM'S USED AND RARE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.