» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow, Patricia Hobbs (Illustrator)

About this title: An in-depth book about the great American passion, "Ice Cream: The Whole Scoop" is designed to take the mystery out of making ice cream but not the magic. More than a cookbook, it is also a "how-to" guide for ice cream makers. Ice cream lovers will find hundreds of recipes from creamy-rich gourmet ice cream to healthful yogurt to crisp, tart sorbets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $2.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $4.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Good. 0944435092 Good Condition, Damaged D. J, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $6.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unread. There is an inscription on the cover page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex lib remainders, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $15.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book has white and pink lettering on the color photo illustrated cover and spine. Ice Cream! The Whole Scoop, is an in-depth definitive book about the great American passion. Designed to take the mystery out of making ice cream but not the magic, this delightful book is not just a cookbook but an ice cream lover's "how-to" guide. 384 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Clean, tight, uncreased, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra Cotroneo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $19.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Fine. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in like new condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop new book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $21.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780944435298. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop new book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $23.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing;, Lakewood, Colo: Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine with no jacket. 0944435092. 384 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Dark red cloth, index, bibliography, glossary, 3 appendixes, 24 b/w photos, 11 b/w figures and tables, 8 color plates.; Forewords by Kenneth M. Cook and Philip G. Keeney. Copyright page states isbn 0944435297. Author lays out history of ice cream, best ways to make it, store it, serve it, dozens of recipes, etc.; Boards slightly warped. No other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Like New in Excellent jacket. *** Hardcover in Excellent/Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Hobbs, Patricia. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $4.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Fair. 0944435297 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear on paperback cover, and protective plastic peeling away from bottom front edge and wrinkling on back edges. However, pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: VG- 384 pages, 4 leaves of color photos, glossary, index, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed affecting some pages, front cover creased in several places, rear cover lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ice Cream! the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Maroon Cloth Hardback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Illinois Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine-Bright. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NO markings or wear except for light wear to back of dust jacket. Lots of illustrations, some history and lots of recipes. An interesting book on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Gail Damerow

price: $10.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glenbridge Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780944435298 ISBN: 0944435297

Description: GREAT CONDITION, LIKE NEW, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ShipNowBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop used book

Ice Cream! : the Whole Scoop

by Damerow, Gail

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A. : Glenbridge Pub Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780944435090 ISBN: 0944435092

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dated but detailed, Dec 25, 2008
By craig001

"I am primarily using this book as a reference as I am a culinary student. Good book, but getting a bit long in the tooth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Best, Sep 11, 2008
By Gordi, Brisbane, Australia

"I bought 4 books on making icecream, but Gail Damerow's book was the only one that gave me the recipe that i was after. The recipies that she has included are easy to follow and she includes a great variety. I am definitely glad I bought this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.