» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The ice-cream cone coot, and other rare birds

by Arnold Lobel

About this title: Describes in verse such unusual birds as the shuttercluck, the milkbottle midge, the waterglass goose, and the highbutton bobolink.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ice Cream Cone Coot

by Lobel

price: $20.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304445 ISBN: 0819304441

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304445 ISBN: 0819304441

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light rubbing and mild soiling to cover. Pages unmarked, starting to age a bit, but clean. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot, and Other Rare Birds.

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $25.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. [40] p. col. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Binding has faint soiling from handling over the years. Text pages unmarked. Lining to back binding rippled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Possible First Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304445 ISBN: 0819304441

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Lovely hardcover with lightly bumped tips. Not exlib, no names or tears. Very light finger soil on first few page outer edges, very light soil to white background hardcover boards, else fine. Describes in verse such unusual birds as the shuttercluck, the milkbottle midge, the waterglass goose, and the highbutton bobolink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot: and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $37.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press Date Published: @1971

Description: Good+/-hard cover. Large 8vo, illus boards, unnumbered, illus. no dust jacket. soiling, rubbing, shelfwear, corners bumped and worn, cover. edges yellowed, some marginal soiling. kids'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $41.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, wht boards w/black lettering, w/color illustrated front & back, some board soiled, color endpapers, prev owner's name on FPD. Some of the birds in the book are: pincushion piffle, drippet, pencilkeet parrot, ice-cream cone coot, cupadee, shuttercluck, garbage canary, soupladle lark, jackknife niffy, buttonbeaks, milkbottle midge, cutitup snippit, flowerpot plume, broomwhisk and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $42.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

price: $48.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Good. May have library marks and/ or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: No edition stated. Near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Small sticker damage on front board, and some soiling. A few smudges on inside pages but mostly the book is clean and beguiling as it parades its fantastic feathered creatures. Decorated endpages. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds [Children's Reader]

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $50.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Used; Good, gently read book. Collectible children's hardback book with pictorial covers in fair nice, somewhat previously read condition, some slight edge wear from age and normal use. Book is in good condition, with slight edge wear, no writting, missing pages, tears, scratches, dents or dings. Picture books for children. Classic children's reader, with bright illustrations for easy conprension. Great book for kids. Young children can now enjoy reading with this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $59.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: parents' magazine Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780590077705 ISBN: 0590077708

Description: Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 0590077708 (V181) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds [Children's Reader]

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hard Cover Good Gently Read Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 2 ATW. Some Edge/shelf Wear. No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Children's book. Has simple read-aloud text, lively pictures. Ideal for school aged readers. Great book for kids. This delightful book presents an excellent selection of factual and fanciful adventures for the young child. This story will stir their imagination and awaken their sense of wonder, making them more aware of the realities of their enviroment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, has light wear on edges, no d.j. This book was printed in 1978. Many of the bird in this book were previously in the Humpty Dumpty Magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $92.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Cloth Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Lobel, Arnold. Near Fine. No Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assume First Edition; no edition stated; Near Fine; no dj as issued; unpaginated; extremely slight edge wear; very minor soiling to back cover o/w contents clean, tight, bright, as new; NOT ex-lib; Scarce, especially in this NEAR FINE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Mihalovich, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $23.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $24.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $27.00

Ships from NL, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Good. No Jacket. Adorable title. Name inside on endpapers plus a small scribble on 1st endpaper. No other stamps or writing. Firm binding. Clean pages with great illustrations. Pictorial Boards have some corner wear and light wear. Photos available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. March, NL, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $33.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Good. 0819304433. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 1971, no other editions stated, presumed first. Corners slightly bumped. Boards are lightly soiled, more so on the back cover than the front. Inside is very clean with no markings or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Top of spine worn to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel

price: $43.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Four Winds Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in N/a jacket. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NIBBLES, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rare Birds

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG cond. Owner initials on cover in Black marker, owenr name inside cover in ink. Hb, Illustrated, 7 1/2 x 10 in. Strange and Rare Birds read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ice Cream Cone Coot

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ice Cream Cone Coot: and Other Rare Birds [Pictorial Children's Reader]

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $56.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: White Cover Shows Minor Soil Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press 1971, Clean and Unmarked Text ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Fully Illustrated. A: Children's Reading Book. POPULAR TITLE OF INTEREST. Small stain on cover where previous pricemark was removed. Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rrare Birds used book

The Ice-Cream Cone Coot and Other Rrare Birds

by Arnold Lobel

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780819304438 ISBN: 0819304433

Description: Author. Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated color ilus pgs. Tight Clean Copy-No Names/Marks-Appears Unread mild spine discoloration. Some of the animals 1st appeared in Humpty Dumpty Magazine. This printing appears to be around 1978 Juvenile/Animals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1