» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin R Black

About this title: This investigation into the collaboration between the Third Reich and International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) during Hitler's rise to power and World War II implicates the American company and its German subsidiary. The author asserts that IBM's efficiency and technology made it possible to keep stunningly accurate and voluminous records of the program for extermination and helped to expedite it. Black also investigates whether IBM knew how its technology was being used, and whether the company attempted to hide its role both during and after the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609808993 ISBN: 0609808990

Description: Acceptable. Corner tips of cover and pages curl up slightly. Cover has fold/crease lines. Spine has creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780609808993 ISBN: 0609808990

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: NY: Crown 2001, HB, 1st edition, 519p., vg/vg, rubbing to spine ends of dustjacket with some minor repairs, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $5.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609808993 ISBN: 0609808990

Description: Fine. 0609808990 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and America's most powerful corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and America's most powerful corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $7.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780751531992 ISBN: 0751531995

Description: Good. 640p. : ill., facsim. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Little, Brown, 2001. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany & America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany & America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: first printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 519pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. light dustsoil topedges, text pulling away from spine at top & falling a bit below corners with scuff mark foot/foredge. clean, tight, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808993 ISBN: 0609808990

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New copy, minor store use shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is fine and DJ close to fine with just a little edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust. the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust. the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 519 pages, red boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America

price: $9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 519 pages. Index. B/w photographs. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany & America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany & America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1st printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 519pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, wrinkles, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: (c.2001) ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Whitney Cookman. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-609-60799-5. [nice copy, appears unread, very light shelfwear to bottom edge, slight bumping at base of spine; jacket shows a trace of wear at a couple of corners]. "The stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany--beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler came to power and continuing well into World War II. As the Third Reich embarked upon its plan of conquest and genocide, IBM and its subsidiaries ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin R

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808993 ISBN: 0609808990

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust used book

Ibm and the Holocaust

by Black, Edwin

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 519pp. The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine. 0609607995 Crown hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author invesitages IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany and their complicity in the Holocaust. 519pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket. About 'as new'. Weight, 1kg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation new book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Edwin Black

price: $13.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation used book

Ibm and the Holocaust: the Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation

by Black, Edwin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607992 ISBN: 0609607995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 519 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "IBM and the Holocaust is the stunning story of IBM's strategic alliance with Nazi Germany--beginning in 1933 in the first weeks that Hitler came to power and continuing well into World War II. As the Third Reich embarked upon its plan of conquest and genocide, IBM and its subsidiaries helped create enabling ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Esther, The United States

"A chilling reminder of one of America's contributions to the murder of Jews and other minorities under the Nazis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"six stars. ibm and ford, did hitler use any ideas that weren't american? (okay the protocals aren't but walmart sold them)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Scary, scary, scary. If this doesn't make you pro-regulation of international business nothing will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"Corporate complicity with, and participation in, tyrrany is not new, but this subject seems just now to be coming into widespread public recognition. From internet search engines in China to independent contractors interrogating prisioners in Iraq, this is a serious ethical issue which demands public discourse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation by Edwin R Black

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.