» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iai the Art of Drawing the Sword

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: To the Japanese, the sword is a spiritual weapon, possessed of a kind of divinity, a self reflective of the soul of its maker, owner, and user. Around its mystical powers has grown a centuries-old ritual and a fascinating, intricate discipline. This unique guide unlocks the mysteries of this ancient ritual practice, explaining the history and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Iai the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Schultz, Mary, and Hunter, Mark. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. 0804870233 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Fine. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $4.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Fine. 0804870233 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, the yellow cover, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Good. Faint spine crease, bit of edgewear, no writing or marks, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th tr pbk ptg Binding: paperback Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: illus throughout. Near Fine wraps. 257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Like New. New softcover, Tuttle, light shelfwear, ships within 24 hr, sku n1614. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: 0804870233. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai-the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai-the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Tuttle 1981. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Near Fine. 0804870233. Illustrated. Third printing (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword new book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $10.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: New. 0804870233 Trade paperback copy, book is clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai-the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai-the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Center of the Circle, United States Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Jill Haber (cover by) Fine. A beautiful copy c/w many black & white photo insert & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword new book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Craig

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 15 June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai the Art of Drawing the Sword new book

Iai the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Schultz, Mary, and Hunter, Mark. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword new book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1991-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804870238. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword new book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Craig

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $2.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $2.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell Max

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Good. 0804870233 COVER HAS LIGHT CORNER CREASE ON THE BACK WITH VERY LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 257 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. 5.5'' X 8.25''. MARTIAL ARTS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $4.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Darrell Max Craig

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Good. LIght handling wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AA4) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword used book

Iai: the Art of Drawing the Sword

by Craig, Darrell

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804870238 ISBN: 0804870233

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AA4) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Dan, Magnolia, TX

"Well written and a good text for introduction to the art of Iai. Nice illustrations to support the text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Finbar, Middletown, NY

"A nice overview of the Art and rituals behind it. This is a great place for beginners or those interested in finding out more about the traditions behind Japanese swordsmanship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.