New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus, Jancis Robinson (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade

by Loftus, Simon

price: $7.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade

by Loftus, Simon

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Fine/Fine. 1st US ed, 1st printing. 179pp. Wine raconteur shows how it works from grapes to glass. Lots of inside, gossipy stories. Well-written too. Clean, straight, excellent condition in excellent dj. ISBN 0-06-015785-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines & Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon/Robinson Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1st printing, 1987

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 179pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. drink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon; Edited And Intro By Jancis Robinson

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very small indent on top edge of rear board. DJ price-clipped. No prev. owner name or markings. (xii)179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon, And Robinson, Jancis

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 (1985) ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Small "AG 22" stamped top edge of leaves.....dj w/ very little use wear. First printing. 179 pgs.; index; 25 cm. Author's picture on back cover. An interesting book for wine lovers. "Gossipy, literate and wide ranging, this is an insiders view of the often tortuous journey from grape to glass..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon (Edited And Introduced By Jancis Robinson)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: (1985) 1st US ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 179pp. ISBN 0060157852 Gossipy, literate and wide-ranging, this is an insider's view of the often tortuous journey from grape to glass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Loftus, Simon., Harper & Row, 1987, c1985, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 179 pp with index, tall 8vo, "The wine trade has always been regarded as an enviable profession" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The inside story of how the "glamorous" wine industry operates...a look at the grapes and the characters of the wine industry. 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade

by Loftus, Simon

price: $24.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: paper Publisher: Sidgwick, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780283992704 ISBN: 0283992700

Description: VG. 8vo 0283992700 By Author on Title Page PB Light discolour to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Harper & Row Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Fine condition. ISBN: 0060157852. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. Purchased from closed bookstore stock. Never Read or Used. NOT a 2nd or Remainder. Gift Quality. ***Will Cover DustJacket in Protective MYLAR for Buyer! FreeTraking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories [ 1st ]

by Loftus, Simon

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

At the Heart of the White Rose Letters and Diaries of Hans and Sophie Scholl

by Loftus, Simon

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Row, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: B&W PHOTOS. Near Fine+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is bright and tight with no internal or external markings Dustjucket is priceclipped as well as rubbed and worn at all eight extremities and has a dime size piece missing from the spine at head near front gutter. Otherwise, clean and intact in new archival brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus

price: $4.02

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: New in NEW jacket. Brand new; ships immediately. With dj. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 179 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade: Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Simon Loftus

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade-Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. [spirits-blue/purple letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade Abe's Sardines and Other Stories

by Loftus, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, et al. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060157852. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

At the Heart of the White Rose: Letters and Diaries of Hans and Sophie Scholl

by Loftus, Simon

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Row, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

At the Heart of the White Rose: Letters and Diaries of Hans and Sophie Scholl

by Loftus, Simon

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Row, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780060157852 ISBN: 0060157852

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Anatomy of the Wine Trade (Wine)

by Loftus, Simon

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 05/09/1985 ISBN-13: 9780283992704 ISBN: 0283992700

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?