About this title: In this book Dr. Myss presents her sought-after program for promoting spontaneous physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Dr. Myss describes the seven centers of spiritual and physical power; how specific fears and stresses affect different parts of your anatomy; how to sense an energy imbalance before it becomes a physical symptom; and how to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780517703915ISBN:0517703912
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. 0517703912 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, fading, tears, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps ... read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Sounds True
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13:9781564554079ISBN:1564554074
Description: Very Good. 2 x Audio tapes in great shape. Individual plastic holders in great shape with minor shelf wear. Coverbox in great shape with moderate shelf wear. _ read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Sounds True
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13:9781564554079ISBN:1564554074
Description: Very Good. 2 x Audio tapes in excellent shape. Individual plastic holders in great shape with minor shelf wear. Coverbox in great shape with minor shelf wear. _ read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780609800140ISBN:0609800140
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780609800140ISBN:0609800140
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0609800140 Used. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1996-08-26
ISBN-13:9780609800140ISBN:0609800140
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780609800140ISBN:0609800140
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A135_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I respect Caroline Myss for her acclaimed ability to meet her clients where they are (something conventional medicine could probably learn a lot of), but as far as her explanations on the hows and works of her healing experiences, it all gets too fairy-god-mother for me. Nothing in this book would withstand controlled and randomized trials and testing, and the author seems fine with that. I guess that's why I couldn't finish the book..."
"This book, recommended by niece Kristy, is about the seven stages of power and healing. It takes a typically Eastern mystic's perspective of chakras and explains how you can analyze your own healthy, energy levels, etc, in relation to this ancient, sometimes misunderstood, philosophy."
"The author gives a wonderfully simple explanation of chakras for any beginner in her easy to read voice that is unmistakable. I had many come to mama moments in reading this book. She spells out the smallest of infractions we daily commit on ourselves and how they can lead to a snowballing of reactions and patterns."
"I sort of wished I had come across this book during my nyc days when I was experiencing my own 'dark night of the soul' but then again, I needed to endure that period of my life without external advice to really learn my power. Inner guidance helped me hold strong to my own healing path. Reading this now definitely filled in the gaps to help me continue healing my dis-ease & stepping into my healer path. I think anyone who has any healing work to do should definitely read this - the synthesis of emotional, spiritual & physical health is so spot on & the information is especially valuable in this age of big pharma & fast food where the vast majority of people shirk off responsibility for their own health & give their power away. Approached head on, all dis-ease is an opportunity for growth & clearing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.