» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Wished for a Unicorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A spirited child sits alone in a dreary backyard wishing for a unicorn. Sure enough, one appears. He leads the child through a wood filled with fantastic creatures. Together they storm a castle, defeat a dragon, vanquish an evil wizard and dig for buried treasure. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert, And Denton, Kady Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Acceptable. 61221 J22 HL MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Kady MacDonald Denton. Good. Story about a little girl wishing for a unicorn in verse. Illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton. Minor wear on cover, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Denton, Kady MacDonald. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Denton, Kady MacDonald. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert; Kady Macdonald Denton (Illustrator)

price: $2.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Very good condition. Book, 32 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kids Can Press ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Fine. 1550745573. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $2.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: Very Good. 1550745433 Thanks YA39. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $5.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: Denton, Kady MacDonald. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder Illustrated By Kady Macdonald Denton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: ISBN 1550745433. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book with some edge wear in a Very Good condition dustjacket with small closed tear to bottom edge of back cover, minor rubs and creases around its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kids Can Press, Limited, Tonawanda, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: Denton, Kady MacDonald (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Beautiful Condition picture-cover HARDCOVER in Beautiful Dust Jacket. This is an exceptionally clean, bright, ex-library book that looks new except for its very minimal library marks. A fun rhyming unicorn story in large 8 1/2 x 12 inch format. Lively color illustrations by Kady MacDonald Denton. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn new book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder; Illustrator-Kady Macdonald Denton

price: $14.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Wished for a Unicorn. Signed Copy used book

I Wished for a Unicorn. Signed Copy

by Heidbreder, Richard. Illustrated By Kady Macdonald Denton

price: $26.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Kids Can Press 2000. ISBN-13: 9781550745436 ISBN: 1550745433

Description: First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. Signed by Heidbreder on the title page. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Very Good. 0439400279 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Wished for a Unicorn used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kids Can Press, Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781550745573 ISBN: 1550745573

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Good. MARKINGS INSIDE FRONT COVER GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Robert Heidbreder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Acceptable. Book is bent. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Wished for a Unicorn

by Heidbreder, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439400275 ISBN: 0439400279

Description: Denton, Kady MacDonald. Good. Light cover/edgewear, bright and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.