» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Was Amelia Earhart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Jane Mendelsohn

About this title: A fictional account of Amelia Earhart's disappearance, as told by the aviatrix herself. She details her love of flying, her aspirations as a child, her relationship with her husband G. P. Putnam, as well as with Fred Noonan, her navigator, and the notorious disappearance itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated 1st edition. A few light spots on dustjacket. Minor dust marks on top edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Fresh, clean and crisp. A fictional romance of Amelia with Fred Noonan, her navigator, after they crashed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

I Was Amelia Earhart (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Jane Mendelsohn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Very Good. 0679776362 light wear to soft cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel used book

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Light hint of page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart: Jane Mendelsohn (Paperback, 1997) used book

I Was Amelia Earhart: Jane Mendelsohn (Paperback, 1997)

by Jane Mendelsohn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Very Good. A little wear to edges of cover. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Jane Mendelsohn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Fine. Cover shows a little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel used book

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, INC. ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Excellent condition, new hardback in new dust jacket. Remainder mark. A nice copy. 0679450548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1996. Small Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Knopf

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel used book

I Was Amelia Earhart: a Novel

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing trade paperback, 1997. VG. Smooth spine, very light reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Mendelsohn, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679776369 ISBN: 0679776362

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was Amelia Earhart used book

I Was Amelia Earhart

by Jane Mendelsohn

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780679450542 ISBN: 0679450548

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, owners name stamped neatly inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"I am fascinated by AE. At times, this book captivated me...but other moments, it lost me. Probably better to read more autobiographies of her and look for her own writings, than dabble in others' musings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Graceann, London, The United Kingdom

"I WAS AMELIA EARHART has as its intriguing premise the idea that Earhart and Noonan being lost over Howland Island is not the end of the story. In this slight but earnest volume, that makes for a great start. It's only 145 pages, but it has the potential for packing a wallop.

Unfortunately, the author is unable or unwilling to choose a narrator for her story, and it suffers as a result. At times it is in first person with Amelia speaking; at times it is a third person overview. The juxtaposition is jarring and, as a result, unsatisfying. If one speaker or the other had been chosen and committed to, this might have been a five star read, because the emotions and behaviors that are a part of the story are compelling indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"I read this book after a recommendation from Don Imus of all people. For a first time auther I thought this book was captivating and very well written. It's a very quick read and worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"This book wasn't quite what I thought it was going to be. I didn't expect Amelia to sound so miserable - though I suppose even the most admired person on earth feels miserable sometimes. But this Amelia Earhart did very little besides feel miserable. Maybe I had never thought about the great Amelia Earhart being unhappy and miserable, but I was hoping to see her more vivacious side and was disappointed in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 20 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.