|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: WCW, I Wanted to Write a Poem. Williams discusses the procedure of poetry.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Wanted to Write a Poem: The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos,
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: Good. Book has small amount of highlighting (about 1/4 of book). This is really a very nice well-kept book! ABOUT THE BOOK: I Wanted to Write a Poem FROM THE PUBLISHER: 'I Wanted to Write a Poem' is, then, a brief 'talking' bibliography, alive with the Williamses' memories of the circumstances in which the books were brought into being-in Miss Heal's words, 'a nostalgic review of the early twentieth-century literary world. read more
|
|
I wanted to write a poem: the autobiography of the works of a poet
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some age and other wear, but still Good Quality! I send out same day. This Book is in Nice Condition. There is some age and other wear, but still Good Quality! I send out same day. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1978-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1978. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: Like New. some shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NH,
USA
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. B0007EGQ4I Pub date: 1958. Condition: Very Good. Cover shelf worn, scuffed, rubbed and bruised. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos; Heal, Edith (Ed)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with some water staining to verso. Very good condition. 99 pp. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos; Heal, Edith (Ed)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 99 pp. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
William Carlos, Williams
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. Out of print. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem; the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet. Reported and Edited By Edith Heal
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Description: 99 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Williams, William Carlos, 1883-1963--Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 99. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem...the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet. Reported and Edited By Edith Heal
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1958
Description: 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Red cloth in dust wrapper, Very Good/Good only. Dust wrapper with chipping, creasing, and internal tape repairs. Verso of title page has small coffee stain, otherwise very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Americanist,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem (the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet)
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. First Edition.
Description: Very close to fine, in bright, very good dust jacket, with minor soiling, two short tears at rear, and a touch of scattered rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Albert Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Hill Press, Baltimore
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bound in brown cloth whith white titles. Book is clean and shows no use. Jacket is not price clipped-shows light scuffing to edges and wear to the ends of the spine. Top of rear panel has a 1/2" tear and some wrinkling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Legacy,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem; the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet. Reported and Edited By Edith Heal
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Description: 99 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Williams, William Carlos, 1883-1963--Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: (1958)
Description: Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with trivial edgewear. Wallace A43. An attractive book printed in red and black. SIGNED by Williams on the front endpaper in his late, shaky hand. Also INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Edith Heal, who edited the volume, for esteemed literary critic W. Y. Tindall: "from a student/who appreciated/and has used what/he taught for other/students. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Agvent,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780811207072
ISBN: 0811207072
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos; Heal, Edith (Ed. ),
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1958
Description: Hbk, xii + 99 pp., no dj, uncirculated ex-reference library, no card pocket, no call letters on spine, two discrete library stamps on tp and inside front cover, otherwise a very good+ clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Johnathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small format. Orange jacket is a bit discolored on spine. Very light rubbing on edges and folds. Black boards. Inside is clean, tight and new looking. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos (Heal, Edith, Editor)
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 100 pp. Wrappers are a bit worn and yellowed, small adhesive stain on front from a sticker removal, remainder mark on top edge. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
by
Williams, William Carlos; Heal, Edith [Editor]
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good+ in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice clean copy, no writing, underlining, or markings, binding sound. Brown cloth over boards, xii + 99 pp., the poet talking about his life and his poems. Spine ends bumped, some light toning on pages. In a decorated dustjacket that is chipped at corners & spine ends, soiled. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: First British edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Fine in a fine jacket. read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem: the Autobiography of the Works of a Poet (Cape Editions-No.5)
by
William Carlos Williams
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAPE
Date Published: 1967
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 104980C3ORA2DX 1126951 1 (#23114-H54-41) read more
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams W C
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Wraps/Card Covers
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Orange jacket on card covers. Jacket has some wear to edges and spine a little faded. Otherwise a clean copy internally 111 pages of text and poetry through Williams life. Small book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G C Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Wanted to Write a Poem
by
Williams, William Carlos
Ships from
SOUTH AFRICA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine Fine First UK. The jacket has light edgewear and a price sticker on the front flap. There is some tanning on the endpapers but this seems to be a production problem rather than owner carelessness. Otherwise the contents are as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chapter 1 Books,
SOUTH AFRICA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |