» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This book offers an authoritative account of the operation of the Auschwitz death camp. '...a comprehensive work that is unlikely to be overtaken for many years. This learned volume is about as chilling as historiography gets' - Walter Laqueur, "The New Republic". '...a vital contribution to Holocaust studies and a bulwark against forgetting' - ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman; Editor-Israel Gutman; Editor-Michael Berenbaum

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, few creased page tips-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $15.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisrael

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253326842. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 638 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman And Berenbaum

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: G+ in Good jacket. Creme cloth boards with red lettering, upper corner of fep and half title page clipped 3", very very light moth ball smell and very light stain on back lower edge, G+, dust jacket has stain lower bottom edge about 6" long, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp new book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Israel (Editor) / Berenbaum, Michael (Editor) / Gutman, Yisrael (Editor) / U. S. Holocaust M

price: $33.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780253208842. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisreal (Ed)/Berenbaum, Michael (Ed)

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Holocaust Memorial Museum/Indiana University Press, Washington DC/Bloomington Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Fine/Fine. xviii, 638 p., photos, chapter notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisrael, Ed

price: $48.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Pr., Bloomington Date Published: 1994

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; nice copy; Hardcover. 638 a scholarly study of the camp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp new book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; U.S. Holocaust Research Institute; Gutman, Yisrael & Berenbaum, Michael (Editors)

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: New. 025320884X. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $10.30

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $10.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $10.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisrael, and Piper, Franciszek (Editor), and Hillberg, Raul (Editor)

price: $10.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. good condition clean pages dust cover slightly used. fast shipping delivery with confimation number. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 638 p. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Israel Gutman; Yisrael Gutman

price: $11.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Fine. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Israel (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Indiana Date Published: April 1, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No markings from previous owners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers are clean and bright with some slight edge wear and curling to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisrael

price: $27.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Good. 025320884X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman; Editor-Israel Gutman; Editor-Michael Berenbaum; Corporate Author-U. S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; Corporate...

price: $33.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $53.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp new book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $59.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253208842 ISBN: 025320884X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $64.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp new book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp new book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Yisrael Gutman; Editor-Israel Gutman; Editor-Michael Berenbaum; Corporate Author-U. S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; Corporate...

price: $105.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp used book

Anatomy of the Auschwitz Death Camp

by Gutman, Yisrael; U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; U.S. Holocaust Research Institute

price: $29.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253326843 ISBN: 0253326842

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 600pp/illus. the most comprehensive volume on Auschwitz in print. Essays by leading scholars from Europe, Israel, and the United States document the history of the camp, the technology and magnitude of the genocide that occurred there, profiles of the inmates and the Nazis who ran the camp (such as Joseph Mengele), the underground resistance that arose, and what the outside world knew about Auschwitz and when. Minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2007
By Meirav, Kfar Saba, Israel

"The complete book about Auschwitz, there's only very little, if any, that needs be added to this heavy and detailed account of almost every angle about the biggest malicious death factory in the world's history. It's a difficult read, since the various historians whose articles you'll find in this book have no mercy for the reader and tell things as they were, with equally uneasy quoted testimonies of survivors of the Auschwitz camps.
Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2007
By Sara, Kingman, AZ

"This is a good catch-all book on Auschwitz. Very detailed, and interesting. It's a bit long, but not a very hard read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.