New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395381700 ISBN: 0395381703

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395381700 ISBN: 0395381703

Description: Fair. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. This is a worn used book. This book is marked-in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 31GA-1 Date Published: April 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395381700 ISBN: 0395381703

Description: Acceptable. 0-395-38170-3 Paperback. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good in Torn jacket. Tear on front cover of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Good. Cloth w dj; 206p. ISBN 0-395-34400-x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780241111611 ISBN: 0241111617

Description: Good in Good with Edgewear jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 206 pages/yellowed with age. Power-the ability of individuals or groups to win the submission of others to their purpose. The author shows 3 ways by which power is enforced, then he takes up the sources of power. Then the book proceeds to the dynamics of power and the illusion of power. First published in Great Britian in 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith

price: $8.84

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good. 039534400X 1983 Houghton Mifflin Company; **1ST PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; s Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, J.

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: first Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+/VG. xv, 206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $9.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good. 039534400X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Fine in a very good or better dustjacket with light wear. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: VG /VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-395-34400-X. Hardcover Edition: 1983, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780552124683 ISBN: 0552124680

Description: Good. Faded spine. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight and clean, very light foxing of edges. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by John Kenneth Galbraith. This lovely cloth bound book, 206 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $19.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust cover, no marks, wear, M8554-TMG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. BOMC Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink notation on rep. xv, 206 p. Footnotes. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $26.30

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 0-39534400-X, Boston ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: [0-39534400-X] 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 206pp. Index. (Business, Capitalism, Economics, Military, Politics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $28.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Fine in Very Good +++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.206 with index. Deals with the deeper and enduring components of power. clean tight unread copy, gift inscription on frontpiece d/j price clipped, slight edgwear, rubbing, and slight wear to top spine and smal tear 1/4" front right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $31.88

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395344002 ISBN: 039534400X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $34.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395381700 ISBN: 0395381703

Description: Good; Collectible. NO JUNK has gift inscription (appears to be from the author Galbraith-to someoone) book is in brand new condition, dj has a little tear and some wear spots, nice and clean, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Power

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395381700 ISBN: 0395381703

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK. COVER IS SLIGHTLY WORN. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?