|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The author begins his "nonlectures" with the warning "I haven't the remotest intention of posing as a lecturer." Then, at intervals, he proceeds to deliver the following: 1. i & my parents 2. i & their son 3. i & selfdiscovery 4. i & you & is 5. i & now & him 6. i & am & santa claus These talks contain selections from the poetry of Wordsworth, Donne, Shakespeare, Dante, and others, including e.e. cummings. Together, it forms a good introduction to the work of e.e. cummings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I--Six Nonlectures
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: GOOD. USED stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1952-1953)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. 113 pages. [box 45] Paperback. Reprint. Published by Harvard University in 1972. Notation throughout volume in pencil. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Nath,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Six Non Lectures
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Very Good. 114pp Minor soiling to cover, else very good, internally fine. read more
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint, 1977
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 118 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E E
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Octavo. Seventh printing. 118 pages. Covers browned and lightly worn, else a very good copy. read more
|
|
I Six Nonlectures
by
E E Cummings
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. E e cummings discusses his life and art in these 'nonlectures, ' which cover many of his interests and include some of his poetry. Small half-circle stain bottom front cover edge; otherwise unmarked, tight and smooth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Six Nonlectures
by
E.E. Cummings
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1972. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
I Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E.E.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard U. Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Good price clip; chipped. jacket. 8vo-9 1/2in. tall. 118pp. DJ very worn. read more
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E.E.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover in black boards with gray lettering on spine. Lightly bumped corners and spine. Fair dust jacket. Heavily bumped and chipped. read more
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E E
list price: $17.00
our price: $15.30
you save: $1.70 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. New read more
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: New. 0674440102 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures
by
E.E. Cummings
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Very good hardcover, with a very poor dustjacket, 1962, Harvard University Press, 118 pages. The dust jacket is very edge worn with notches and tears. There is a small book store sticker inside the front cover. The pages are very clean and bright. The binding is tight. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sixth printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn) dust jacket. read more
|
|
I-Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, .E. E:
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Editiion
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine in Frayed jacket. BIOGRAPHY: NON-FICTION: POETRY 5 7/8 x 9 3/8 inches. 118 pages. (Edward Estlin) e.e. cummings (1894-1962), was an American poet, painter, essayist, playwright, writer of children's books. He was best known for his poems and unorthodox usage of capitalization (mostly none at all), layout, punctuation and syntax. This book is the text of the six "non-lectures" that cummings delivered in the Charles Eliot Norton series at Harvard. University. // Black boards. Tiny ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AKRAN Fine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin) (1894-1962)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Text of the 6 Charles Eliot Norton 'nonlectures' given at Harvard in 1952. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 118. read more
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Slight water damage Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin) (1894-1962)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Text of the 6 Charles Eliot Norton 'nonlectures' given at Harvard in 1952. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I: Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E E
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: original cloth (lacking dust jacket).
Publisher: 1953, Harvard University Press
Description: Cambridge: Very slight use to cloth. 118 pp. 8vo, Inscribed by e e cummings on the front free endpaper, 1955. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1952-1953. read more
|
|
I-Six Nonlectures
by
Cummings, E.E.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author Cloth. Limited signed edition. One of 350 signed copies by cummings, this being no. 252. Small ownership name on front flyleaf. Jacket edges rubbed. A few short edge tears. Tape residue along top and bottom edges of jacket-visible inside the jacket and not along the black exterior surface. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
I--Six Nonlectures (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)
by
E. E. Cummings
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780674440104
ISBN: 0674440102
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name: | | | | |