I, Sherlock Holmes: Memoirs of Mr. Sherlock Holmes, Om, Late Consulting Private Detective-In-Ordinary to Their Majesties Queen Victoria, King Edward VII, and King George V
Your search:Books»I, Sherlock Holmes: Memoirs of Mr. Sherlock Holmes, Om, Late Consulting Private Detective-In-Ordinary to Their Majesties Queen Victoria, King Edward VII, and King George V(34 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 1st edition, 1st printing. 296pp, (6x9 inches), b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. NF/Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Ends of spine a little soft. lsticker shadow on front endpaper, otherwise corners sharp, book is tight, crisp, no markings. DJ is sun faded, edgeworn with chipping to tail of spine, DJ edges show some light staining, visible inside only. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Very Good+/Very Good-DJ/Very Good. 0-525-13085-3 Subtitle: "Memoirs of Mr. Sherlock Holmes, OM, late consulting private detective-in-ordinary to their majesties-Queen Victoria, King Edward VII, and King George V. " Spine is slightly cocked; dj has some small repaired tears. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525130853. E. P. Dutton; 1st Printing; 1977; 296 pages in blue cloth. Mild shelfwear on cover; crisp interior. Jacket has a few micro-tears on edges. Else fine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: Harrison, Michael (edited & annotated by), pub. by E. P. Dutton, nd, c1977, 1st Edition, cloth, vg (no dj), 296 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, OM, late consulting Private Detective-in-O. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny bumps to top corners. Jacket is price clipped with one short tear to rear panel. Near Fine/Very Good. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear. Sml stray pen mark on bottom edge. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. edge/corner wear, chipping on dj especially at spine (larger chip missing from bottom front dj). First printing. xix, 296 p. , [7] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 282-286. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: DUTTON (E.P. ), NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1977
Description: F/NF. EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY MICHAEL HARRISON. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF RUB TO A COUPLE OF CORNERS WITH THE SPINE PANEL VERY LIGHTLY FADED. AN EXCELLANT COPY. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread copy. Bright blue cloth hardcover in clipped dustjacket. Scan available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: NF/VG+ 43, 49, 61. 0525130853. Near fine book is bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. There is light bumping at the lower spine end from shelving. The interior is without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is price clipped, spine is about one shade faded and there is a tiny bit of edgewear. "In 1915, at the height of his career, Sherlok Holmes wrote his Memoirs and deposited the manuscript for safekeeping at ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Fine. Fine Dj. 8vo. Fictional autobiography of Sherlock Holmes by Harrison who has written numerous books about "The Great Detective" and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 296 pages, indexed; small mark where a price sticker was removed on the FE, o/w very nice. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First edition so stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT LIGHT-TAN dust jacket protected for you with brodart cover. Book has been inspected for you with clean endpapers, 16 photos/portraits of the people of that time including Queen Victoria, etc. Book is just a like new appearance read more
Description: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xix, 296pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Exceptionally tight and handsome first edition of the great detector's "Memoirs...deposited...for safekeeping at the British Museum. Released by the Museum sixty years later...now edited by the world's leading authority on Holmes. " read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780525130857ISBN:0525130853
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Very nice near fine copy. Near fine in near fine d.j. Previous owner's name front end paper, else very clean with solid binding. D.j. is near fine, price clipped. First edition, first printing. Correct number line on copyright page. read more
"Not only should your lips move as your read this book (the language is dynamically engaging, and captures many psychological nuances, and much subtle humour), but your toes should wiggle (it's fun) and at times, your hair might stand a bit on end... it really does seem to be Sherlock Holmes "the man himself" speaking to us directly. No put-ons or showing off here: settle down for a good long and delightful visit!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.