» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Mark Olshaker, John Douglas

About this title: Working again with his collaborator on his previous bestsellers, the author of "Mindhunter, Journey into Darkness" and "Obsession" takes readers into the dark corners of the minds of some of the world's most dangerous criminals. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, And Douglas, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, And Douglas, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by John Douglas And Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Lisa Drew Book Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, No Marks, No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas; Mark Olshaker

price: $2.35

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket. Spine tight and straight with clean unmarked pages. Cover page has ghost sticker and back has shallow vertical appox. 3' scratch. Book is still in excellent condition. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, and Douglas, John

price: $2.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, and Douglas, John

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. name printed on inside cover, ctr. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Ex-library copy with typical library markings, stamps, id tags, etc. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas, John & Mark Olshaker

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Douglas, John & Mark Olshaker., Scrinber 'A Lisa Drew Book', 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 320 pp with index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684845989, "The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! Sticker removal mark from the dust jacket. VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of Motive used book

Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas & Olshaker

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 320.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book looks great in mylar cover. Written by a veteran FBI profiler, this book offers a dramatic, insightful look at the development and evolution of the criminal mind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Keys to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Keys to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John & Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket! 0684845989. 320 p.; "A Lisa Drew Book. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbis Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching VI (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbis Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching VI (Lisa Drew Books)

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbis Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching VI (Lisa Drew Books) used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbis Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching VI (Lisa Drew Books)

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, And Douglas, John

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like New Text. Dust Jacket shows only minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 320 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Olshaker, Mark, and Douglas, John

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. There is a litle edgewear on jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas, John & Mark Olshaker

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Boards & Cloth Publisher: Scribner, New York ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine-Condition. Fine-Dust Jacket. (1999). 320pp/index. Nearly new, unmarked. "The FBI's legendary mindhunter explores the key to understanding and catching violent criminals. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Scribner's. 1999. 1st edition. ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pp. Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus Fine in Fine dj. (Upon request, photo available via e-mail) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) SMALL CREASE OF FRONT COVER. CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION UNITED STATES PSYCHOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 9¾" Tall. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. Book and dustjacket are in excellent condition except that both the top and bottom of the spine have been rubbed. Dustjacket also has minor shelfwear to top and bottom edge. Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals new book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

price: $8.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780684845982 ISBN: 0684845989

Description: New. 0684845989 BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Lisa, Madison, OH

"Very engrossing. I learned things I never knew about criminal behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Cindy, Falls Church, VA

"Very interesting stuff! true stories about serial killers written by an FBI mindhunter!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Cardi, Australia

"I found this book while desperately searching for the last unread Jack Reacher novel I knew I had somewhere (found it!! but then started reading this first, LOLs). I think it's my dad's book, he's got a couple of others by John Douglas that I've also read. Probably not the best bedtime read when you're spending nights alone with guard dogs that don't hear so well anymore, LOLs"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"A fascinating and meticulously organized and presented book. The author uses a number of cases in which he was involved as an FBI profiler to present the fundamental ideas and many of the details of his work, and of the mental and emotional processes of the offenders involved. For anyone interested in forensics, the criminal justice system, or psychopathology, I recommend this book without reservation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals by Mark Olshaker, John Douglas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.