» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

About this title: A look into the dark corners of the minds of arsonists, hijackers, serial killers and mass murderers. This book analyzes such diverse characters as Lee Harvey Oswald and Timothy McVeigh, helping the reader learn to anticipate potential violent behaviour before it's too late.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John, and Olshaker, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable, but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

price: $3.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Very Good. 0671023934 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of Motive, the used book

Anatomy of Motive, the

by Douglas & Olsha

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780671023935 [DOUGLAS & OLSHA] ANATOMY OF MOTIVE, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi S Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals new book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi S Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas

price: $4.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

price: $4.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Very Good. 0671023934 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fine. 0671023934. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Good. SPINE IS CREASED. CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR PSYCHOLOGY INVESTIGATION UNITED STATES HOMICIDE FEDERAL BUREAU POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT FORENSIC SOCIAL CRIMINOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals new book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas~Mark Olshaker

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals new book

The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John, and Olshaker, Mark

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Very Good. Douglas identifies the antisocial personality, showing surprising similarities and differences among various types of deadly offenders. 413 pp. Tight binding. A small yellow stain on dedication page; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of Motive, the-the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

Anatomy of Motive, the-the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $73.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780756752927 ISBN: 0756752922

Description: Fine. 0756752922. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals used book

The Anatomy of Motive: the Fbi's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals

by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671023935 ISBN: 0671023934

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780671018290 ISBN: 0671018299

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Anatomy of Motive used book

The Anatomy of Motive

by Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 05/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780671018290 ISBN: 0671018299

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Lisa, Madison, OH

"Very engrossing. I learned things I never knew about criminal behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Cindy, Falls Church, VA

"Very interesting stuff! true stories about serial killers written by an FBI mindhunter!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Cardi, Australia

"I found this book while desperately searching for the last unread Jack Reacher novel I knew I had somewhere (found it!! but then started reading this first, LOLs). I think it's my dad's book, he's got a couple of others by John Douglas that I've also read. Probably not the best bedtime read when you're spending nights alone with guard dogs that don't hear so well anymore, LOLs"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"A fascinating and meticulously organized and presented book. The author uses a number of cases in which he was involved as an FBI profiler to present the fundamental ideas and many of the details of his work, and of the mental and emotional processes of the offenders involved. For anyone interested in forensics, the criminal justice system, or psychopathology, I recommend this book without reservation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals by John Douglas, Mark Olshaker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.