» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anatomy of Melancholy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of Melancholy

by Robert Burton

About this title: Robert Burton's The Anatomy of Melancholy is one of the last great works of English prose to have remained unedited. The present volume inaugurates an authoritative edition of the work, which is being prepared by scholars on both sides of the Atlantic. It will be followed by two further volumes of text with textual apparatus, and two volumes of commentary. Burton concentrated a lifetime of inquiry into the Anatomy, describing and analysing melancholy and its causes - devoting especial attention to love and religion - and recording possible cures. Primarily a scholarly study of morbid ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by No Author Noted

price: $35.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Library ISBN-13: 9781418121136 ISBN: 1418121134

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anatomy of Melancholy (2 Vols. ) used book

Anatomy of Melancholy (2 Vols. )

by Robert Burton

price: $8.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564590039 ISBN: 1564590038

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. SOFTCOVER. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics)

by Burton, Robert

price: $12.46

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: Fine. 0940322668 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics)

price: $12.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: Fine. Minor staining to page edge-otherwise a like new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780804460699 ISBN: 0804460698

Description: G+/NONE. Underlining and notations in pencil in first part of book. Cover is edgeworn. | 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $14.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy (Volume 2) (Everyman's Library)

by Burton, Robert

price: $14.90

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. This is Volume 2 (of 3 volumes) A good+ copy. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy, Vol. 1

by Burton, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd Date Published: 1926

Description: Good / No jacket. 1926 G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. Volume 1 ONLY. Bohn's Popular Library. Small hardcover has brown cloth-covered boards and gold spine lettering. Front cover has blind stamped bell in a circle border; spine has gold stamped bell and anchor. Both are publisher's logos. Back cover has blind stamped publisher's monogram. Binding cracked lightly in several places near center, but intact. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, with some fraying at tips. Head of spine has a small ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nina McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy-Volumes 2 and 3 Only

by Robert Burton

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: G. Bell & Sons

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $18.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $19.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Cloth Publisher: Tudor Pub Co, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: VG Bk/VG-DJ. New clear dust jacket over original dj (edgewear, closed edge tears). Slight slant. Clean. First published 1621. Preface. Intro. xix+1036pp. 3lb. 2oz. 9 1/2"x6 1/4"x2. " Gold type on black spine block, green cloth covers. Now for the first time the complete text unexpurgated and the Latin translated edited with an Introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert {Author} With Holbrook Jackson {Edited With An Introduction By}

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "One of the major documents of modern European civilization, Robert Burton's astounding compendium, a survey not only of melancholy in all its myriad forms but also of humanity's endless efforts to assuage it, has invited nothing but superlatives since its publication in the early seventtenth century....Here is the whole of Burton's immense lifework-a spectacular labyrinth of wit and learning, a truly incomparable masterpiece, that is as sure to delight, instruct, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy Now for the First Time....an All English Text Edited By Floyd Dell and Paul Jordan Smith

by Burton (Robert).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: octavo hardbound Publisher: Tudor, New York Date Published: no date

Description: fading, cover wear otherwise good. 1036pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy Vol. 3

by Burton, Robert

price: $21.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. M. Dent and Co., New Y, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. Ex-Library. 4 1/2 By 6 1/2 Inches. The book is blue cloth with gilt lettering. In very good condition but for some residue from a label on the bottom of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics)

by Burton, Robert

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. 0940322668 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy (New York Review Books Classics)

by Burton, Robert

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. 0940322668 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy of Melancholy new book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert, and Gass, William H (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322660 ISBN: 0940322668

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1392 p. New York Review Books Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Tudor Date Published: 1958

Description: With the Latin completely given in translation and embodied in all English text Dell, ed. VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Robert Burton

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co. Date Published: 1927

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1039 p. Includes index. Large hardcover volume, published 1927, in very good condition No dust jacket. Book has some marks on cover and and wear on spine. A few underlines and notes in pencil. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1961

Description: 12mo Everymans Volume 2 of three volumes VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert

price: $32.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Black cloth Publisher: Tudor Publishing, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Small quarto. xx + 1036 pages. Now for the first time With the Latin completely given in translation And embodied in an All-English test. Edited by Floyd Dell and Pau Jordan-Smith. Index. Spine worn at tip and base, cloth wrinkled on back cover, corners bumped, else a very good coy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert (Democritus Junior)

price: $34.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, London Date Published: 1887

Description: Good + No Jacket. Discourse on melancholy "What it is with all the kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics, and several cures of it, in three partitions; with their several sections, members, and subsections, philosophically, medicinally, historically opened and cut up, with a satirical preface. " 747 pages, indexed, plus several pages of books published by Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. Moderate exterior wear, more so on spine top; front endpapers up to title page removed, but present, with tear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy

by Burton, Robert; Floyd Dell And Paul Jordan-Smith

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: VG in Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, offsetting to eps; jacket chipped, spotted, some creasing and several tears. A reprint of the scarce 1927 Farrar Rinehart edition, indexed, 1 1/2 pages of errata. Complete and unexpurgated, edited and with an introduction by Floyd Dell and Paul Jordan-Smith. A ground breaking 17th century work. The first gropings toward an understand of human psychology absent a susperstitious basis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy of Melancholy, : What It is, With All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It...By Democritus Minor

by Robert Burton

price: $35.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.