» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of Love: The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

About this title: This book traces the origins of courtship, marriage, adultery, divorce and remarriage back 4,000,000 years to the grasslands of Africa, examining those traits and tendencies of love that we inherit from our past. The author examines flirting and courting, explains "love at first sight" and why we fall in love with one person rather than another. She explores the brain chemistry of attraction and attachment and, looking at divorce and adultery in societies around the world, proposes a new theory of the "four-year itch", which explains when and why most marriages are most likely to end.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love

by Helen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Trade Division) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671711641 ISBN: 0671711644

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. "Ex-Textbook, some highlighting throughout text" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. 0393034232 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight spine wear top. Pages appear free of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E, Ph.D.

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. edge wear, fading at spine, age speckles to outer closed pages, text clean and unmarked, light crease to front cover at bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. 0393034232 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love:

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very good. Softcover with light wear, aging--Scrape mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E, Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 431 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love, the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, an Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. WW Norton, great condition, 1992, appears almost like new and only gently read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Nice Condition Copy. Cover shows wear, creases. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, tears, marginalia, creases, etc. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT an Ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy,

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $3.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0393034232 Small stains on top edge. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of love: the natural history of monogamy, adultery, and divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $3.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671711641 ISBN: 0671711644

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 431 pgs in fine/like new condition; cover has very slight wear on edges, no crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good. 0393034232. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Fine. 0393034232 Norton hardcover w/dj, 1992, 1st edition/2nd printing, Quarter cloth, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects...F/F (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy, a cheesy bookclub or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-393-03423-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of love : the natural history of monogamy, adultery, and divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $4.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671712563 ISBN: 067171256X

Description: Good. 431p. ; 20 cm. A Touchstone book.. Originally published: 1992. Bibliography: p.363-408. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Helen E. Fisher

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. First edition / first printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: WW Norton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Good. Clean book with tight, uncreased spine. Some edge wear. Index. References. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy of Love: the Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce

by Fisher, Helen E.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034233 ISBN: 0393034232

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. The natural history of Monogamy, adultury, and divorce. Appears to be a quality paperback book club edition(no cover price). Spine curl, bumping to cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: