» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Rode with Jeb Stuart: The Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Rode with Jeb Stuart: The Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by H B McClellan

About this title: Major General J. E. B. Stuart (18331864) was one of the Confederacys greatest horsemen, soldiers, and heroes. As early as First Manassas (Bull Run) he was contributing significantly to the Confederate victory; he subsequently displayed his daring and brilliance in the battles of Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, and Brandy Stationthe most significant cavalry battle of the war, and Stuarts finest moment. General Lee depended on Stuart for knowledge of the enemy, for, as he said, Stuart never brought him a piece of false information. But Stuart was mortally wounded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.

price: $6.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 8/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very Good. 0306806053 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.; Davis, Burke

price: $7.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very good condition. xv, 455 p. maps 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart new book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $8.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with mild shelf wear including a small nick in the opt edge on the front. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart...the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart...the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by Major Henry B. McClellan

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Da Cappo Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: First Edition book is in fine almost as new condition with just very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.; Davis, Burke

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart. the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Indiana (1958) Civil War Centennial Series

Description: HB. 417p + App + Notes Index. Maps. Edited with an intro by Burke Davis. Previous owners name. Slight cover & edge wear o/w G+ NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode with Jeb Stuart: The Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart new book

I Rode with Jeb Stuart: The Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, Henry B, and Davis, Burke (Introduction by)

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart, the Life & Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: IndUnPr Date Published: 1958

Description: Glossy Photos. Gd+Cond. 5x8" BlackClothbnd 455pg Civil War Centenial Series. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $21.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Clean tight black cloth, no DJ. Civil War Centenntial Series by Bloomington, Indiana University Press. Previous owner's name on label on copyright page, evenly tanned page edges, minor edge/shelf wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kraus Reprint, Millwood, NY Date Published: 1981(580

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Reprint Indiana University Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good ++ Hardcover without dust jacket, facsimile reprint of the Civil War Centennial Series 1958 edition, xix + 455 pages, plus maps; previous owner's embossed stamp, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, Henry Brainerd

price: $49.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Thus? Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: [1958]

Description: good. 21 cm, 455, illus., index, pencil erasure on front endpaper, boards somewhat worn and soiled. Introduction and Notes by Burke Davis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $6.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $10.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Published by Da Capo Press New York First Da Capo Edition 1994. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8'' x 5_'' 456 pp ISBN 0306806053. an approximately three inch white spot back bottom corner of the cover otherwise would be like new. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ISBN: 0306806053. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart new book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $10.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart; the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart, By H. B. McClellan, With an Introd. and Notes By Burke Davis

by McClellan, H. B. (Henry Brainerd)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1958

Description: VG. No DJ. 455 p. port. 21 cm. Hardbound. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends. Corners worn. Text block is soiled and foxed. Boards are clean and lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of new book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of

by McClellan, H. B.; McClellan, Henry B. An

price: $15.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. "Major General J. E. B. Stuart (1833-1864) was one of the Confederacy's greatest horsemen, soldiers, and heroes. As early as First Manassas (Bull Run) he was contributing significantly to the Confedera" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart new book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan, Burke Davis

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.; Davis, Burke (Intro. & Notes)

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Very light edgewear to boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart new book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart: the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by H. B. McClellan

price: $18.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780306806056 ISBN: 0306806053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart the Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket. VG+, no dj, name on free endpaper else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Rode With Jeb Stuart. the Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, H. B.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1958

Description: 8" x 5.25". 455pp. Black cloth with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG jacket with a split along the front hinge, and several tape repairs. A biography of the legendary Confederate leader, with many personal observations by the author, a Chief of staff of Confederate cavalry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.