» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay

by Harlan Ellison, Isaac Asimov

About this title: This illustrated screenplay was written by critically acclaimed author Harlan Ellison in the late '70s, adapting a section of Isaac Asimov's classic story cycle, I, ROBOT. It is considerably closer in plot and in spirit to the original stories than the 2004 film of the same title, and was written with Asimov's blessing. But this screenplay was never filmed, due to a dispute that the ever-undiplomatic Ellison had with a Warner Bros. Studio executive. Constructed as Ellison's self-confessed homage to CITIZEN KANE, the story concerns a reporter in 2076 investigating the life story of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IBOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ibooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, And Zug, Mark (Illustrator), And

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan And Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Edgeworks Abbey, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Zug, Mark. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with creases at the lower front and the back corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, robot the illustrated screenplay used book

I, robot the illustrated screenplay

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ibooks, inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Mark Zug. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, no marks or tears, cover has little wear on edges. 271 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison/Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: iBooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Very Good. 1416506004 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan, and Asimov, Isaac (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Zug, Mark. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minimal edge wear, great shape overall. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov; Adapter-Harlan Ellison; Illustrator-Mark Zug

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iBooks, Inc Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Taped Spine. Edgewear. No Marks. c25s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov; Harlan Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aspect Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780446670623 ISBN: 0446670626

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot the Illustrated Screenplay

by Ellison, Harlan / Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ibooksinc com Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 271 pages. This screenplay is presented here in book format, brought to scintillating life by the illustrations of artist Mark Zug.... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov, Harlan Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aspect ISBN-13: 9780446670623 ISBN: 0446670626

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: iBooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: iBooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: iBooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: iBooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781416506003 ISBN: 1416506004

Description: New. 1416506004 Beautiful book with absolutely no marking to textblock, page ends or inside cover. Cover pristine except for tiny scuff at sticker removal site. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay used book

I, Robot: the Illustrated Screenplay

by Harlan Ellison, Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: I Books Date Published: 4/27/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743486590 ISBN: 0743486595

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"This would have been a very good adaptation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Deb, The United States

"I've never read a screenplay before, but it was not difficult to read. Being somewhat familiar with Asimov's robot stories, I recognized the characters and I appreciated the way the stories were woven together. This is WAY better than the movie with Will Smith (whom I like as an actor). It truly is a shame that this was never made."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Boreal Elizabeth, The United States

"wrong edition-i think it changed after i added it
maybe when they combined editions"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Randy, The United States

"This might have been the greatest SF movie ever made. But the shortsitedness of the money men at the studio insured that it would never get made."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay by Harlan Ellison, Isaac Asimov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.