» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Richard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Richard

by Elizabeth A George

About this title: This is a collection of five short stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 7/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Very Good. 055338242X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine in Very Good + to Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Little/light wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display-Det/Mys) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard new book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard (Basic) used book

I, Richard (Basic)

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786246885 ISBN: 078624688X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780553382426 ISBN: 055338242X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786246885 ISBN: 078624688X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Richard used book

I, Richard

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780553802580 ISBN: 0553802585

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Lisa, Poplarville, MS

"15/100 The first two stories were just sooo dry. I gave up. I know George is well liked for her novels. I might give one of those a try, but not impressed with the short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Donna, Olympia, WA

"I prefer George's novels but this collection of murder short stories was a fairly good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"This is a book of 5 short stories, all of which are excellent. What I especially enjoyed was to read Elizabeth George's comments before the stories. In them she tells how she got the idea for the story and some of the processes she goes through to change an idea into a plot. One was a book of her own which she was never happy about and she found a better subject and ending for the short story version.

I think my favorite was "Remember, I'll Always Love You." I was completely fooled throughout the whole story and the ending left me amazed at Elizabeth George's imagination. It would have been a great plot for "The Twilight Zone." At first, the story seems to be going in an almost overused plot...the husband dies, the wife finds evidence of a secret life and is amazed to find out that the man she was so happy with was not the person she thought he was. While that is true, the ending is anything but trite.

"I, Richard," while a little more predictable, also has the very satisfying ending that most mystery readers enjoy. Justice is done, but it comes in an unpredictable manner and the reader is left even more satisfied. The characters are well developed for a short story and none is very admirable, so the fact that the plot hinges on Richard III makes it even more ironic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Debbie, Charlotte, NC

"Read for Mystery Book Club 9/2004"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of I, Richard by Elizabeth A George

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.