» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I remember; sketch for an autobiography.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I remember; sketch for an autobiography.

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

About this title: Boris Pasternak's autobiographical sketch is the most outspoken and heart-searching document a great poet has ever written. It takes courage to dismiss, as Pasternak does, most of his literary output of the twenty-odd years that followed the publication in 1914 of his first volume of verse, A Twin in the Clouds, with the dry remark, 'I do not like my style up to 1940'; but it takes even greater courage, knowing the sort of aura of sanctity that hangs over the name of Mayakovsky in the Soviet Union, to declare that he rejects half of Mayakovsky, or, even more bluntly, that Mayakovsky was being ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

I Remember; Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York] Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember; Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $18.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York] Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris; Magarschack, David (Trans, Preface, Note); Harari, Manya (Trans)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. Jacket spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember, Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books

Description: Fair. B000IRSS1I Thanks J84. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember

by Boris Pasternak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember, Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember, Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember, Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography By Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $2.36

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1959 Pantheon hardcover, book in good condition-tight & clean, dust jacket is lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English-Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: 12mo in black cloth. XL, with the usual markings, wea to extremities, else int. clean binding tight; G+ no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember-Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + Autobiography of the great author/poet, Boris Pasternak. Illustrated. Translated from the Russian with a preface and notes by David Magarshack. Also includes an essay on "Translating Shakespeare" by Manya Harari. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich; Magarschack, David; Harari, Manya

price: $2.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $2.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember; : Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $2.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---192 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember; : Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $2.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---191 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $2.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember; : Sketch for an Autobiography By Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, tight, clean/unmarked, appears unread. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Yellow photo cover with edge wear and rubbing, spine crease, illustrated, ink stamps by previous owner, 192 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I remember; sketch for an autobiography.

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon, New York] Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Binding is tight. Cover has some scratches and wear. 191 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I remember; sketch for an autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $3.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is fading. Good, tight binding. 191 p. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scissors Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674439504 ISBN: 0674439503

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674439504 ISBN: 0674439503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Boris Pasternak

price: $3.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Remember: Sketch for an Autobiography

by Pasternak, Boris

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small tears and creases; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?