» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Remember Christine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An "authorized biography" of a California entrepreneur has just been published, but James Horton is scarcely recognizable to those who knew him. Walter Doane, novelist and longtime friend of the Horton family, is persuaded to set down his own reminiscences of Horton and, most notably, Christine Winton, his mistress. It is from Doane's perspective that this fascinating story unfolds. Lewis's charming novel brings to life the lore of the families and the city of San Francisco from the 1850s to the 1940s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar, And Powell, Lawrence Clark (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine (1942 Ed. ) used book

I Remember Christine (1942 Ed. )

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine (Vintage West Reprint) used book

I Remember Christine (Vintage West Reprint)

by Oscar Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar, and Powell, Lawrence Clark (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage West Reprints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar, and Powell, Lawrence Clark (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage West Reprints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine: (a Novel) used book

I Remember Christine: (a Novel)

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Fine. 0874171512 New with light cover shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine: (a Novel) new book

I Remember Christine: (a Novel)

by Oscar Lewis

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: New. Paperback. NEW BOOK! Shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirm for all US orders to include the continental 48 states plus Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, US Virgin Islands and all APO & FPO military addresses. Orders are shipped from San Francisco, CA. International orders are shipped via USPS AIRMAIL LETTER POST in most cases and usually takes 7-14 days to arrive depending on how backed up your local Customs Office is. All orders processed within 2 business days, with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good reading copy, mark on spine. 247pp, reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! A novel of San Francisco at the turn of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar, and Powell, Lawrence Clark (Foreword by)

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345023209 ISBN: 034502320X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 266 p.; 0.72" x 7.71" x 5.27". Vintage West Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar;

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good in No D/J jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine, a Comstock Edition

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345023209 ISBN: 034502320X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Oscar Lewis

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, there is a one inch tear to DJ at lower back spine edge, minor chipping at head ove spine, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar, and Powell, Lawrence Clark (Foreword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage West Reprints. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Fine copy in good jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 266 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 8vo. 266pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ Spine darkened. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Remember Christine used book

I Remember Christine

by Oscar Lewis

price: $6.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874171518 ISBN: 0874171512

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good/softcover 1989 Univ Nevada Press, cover is laminated, pgs are clean and nice, barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear and the price has been clipped. Now in protective plastic and looking pretty sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine July, 1971, New York

Description: Fine. Fine. No dust jacket. Fine. An extremely attractive, appealing book. First printing. 247 p.; 18 cm. A Comstock Edition. This copy has an illustrated cover with a green background, white print. A novel of Sanfrancisco at the turn of the century.; AIM_1700754079. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine. a Novel of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Comstock Edition/ Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. Book's Original Prices Have Been Neatly Blacked Out. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1942

Description: Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Minor lean to spine. Price clipped from jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine. Signed By the Author

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good copy. Light sunning to spine. Octavo. 266 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Remember Christine

by Lewis, Oscar

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in June 1942 (3rd printing) by Knopf, a 266-page rose-colored hardcover book (no jacket) with severely-tan endpapers and lightly-tan text due to age, otherwise, with apparently clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (738) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.