About this title: An "authorized biography" of a California entrepreneur has just been published, but James Horton is scarcely recognizable to those who knew him. Walter Doane, novelist and longtime friend of the Horton family, is persuaded to set down his own reminiscences of Horton and, most notably, Christine Winton, his mistress. It is from Doane's perspective that this fascinating story unfolds. Lewis's charming novel brings to life the lore of the families and the city of San Francisco from the 1850s to the 1940s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nevada Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874171518ISBN:0874171512
Description: New. Paperback. NEW BOOK! Shipped via USPS with Delivery Confirm for all US orders to include the continental 48 states plus Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, US Virgin Islands and all APO & FPO military addresses. Orders are shipped from San Francisco, CA. International orders are shipped via USPS AIRMAIL LETTER POST in most cases and usually takes 7-14 days to arrive depending on how backed up your local Customs Office is. All orders processed within 2 business days, with ... read more
Edition: Paperback Ed.
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good reading copy, mark on spine. 247pp, reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! A novel of San Francisco at the turn of the 20th century. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, there is a one inch tear to DJ at lower back spine edge, minor chipping at head ove spine, interior clean, binding tight. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nevada Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874171518ISBN:0874171512
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage West Reprints. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 8vo. 266pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ Spine darkened. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear and the price has been clipped. Now in protective plastic and looking pretty sharp. read more
Edition: 1st ed. thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine July, 1971, New York
Description: Fine. Fine. No dust jacket. Fine. An extremely attractive, appealing book. First printing. 247 p.; 18 cm. A Comstock Edition. This copy has an illustrated cover with a green background, white print. A novel of Sanfrancisco at the turn of the century.; AIM_1700754079. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in June 1942 (3rd printing) by Knopf, a 266-page rose-colored hardcover book (no jacket) with severely-tan endpapers and lightly-tan text due to age, otherwise, with apparently clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (738) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.