» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen, Ph.D.

About this title: Tannen, author of YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND, offers another linguistic analysis of relationship dynamics. In this text, she examines the ways that families, nuclear or otherwise, verbally interact, and she extracts the messages from the metamessages that family members send to one another. She points out patterns in everyday communication and offers some tips to get families talking to one another.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $2.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $2.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; writing on inside first page; RTB39. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break... used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break...

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar cover--Ex-library with stamps and markings--Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $2.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has wear including tears. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $3.33

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: VG in VG DJ. 336 p., dj shows shelf wear. How the way we talk can amke or break family relationships throughout our lives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives new book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $6.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 336 pp. DJ, designed by Mary Schuck, is clean with minute rubbing and two small horizontal stress wrinkles at right front edge. Boards and text are in fine shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Page edges have a couple of dust smudges, very minor. book and text in clean tight shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Turned Pages, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: May3106-01. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. No bumps, no creases, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. May3106-01; Communication in the family; Family; Family & Relationships; Family Relationships; Interpersonal Relations; Non-Fiction; Parent & Adult Child. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $27.63

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Description: xxvii, 336 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Communication in the family. Family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 336. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $33.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Description: xxvii, 336 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Communication in the family. Family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Fine / Very Good Jacket. 2001 Random House Inc. SIGNED by author on title page. No personal inscription. Autographed Copy sticker on dust jacket. Hardcover has white paper-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. First edition, second printing. 336 pages. Dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with some wrinkling at the corners and spine ends. Signed by author. Includes ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nina McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the FFEP. Lightly bumped on the spine tail. The hinges are very slightly stretched at the head. One leaf is creased. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine ends and has some small soiled spots on the back face. The price is intact. In Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Tannen, Deborah

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc, 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0679456015 Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. NF/NF in mylar protected DJ. Signed by Author. Light edgewear to book and DJ, almost fine. Small bump (indentation) on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives used book

I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives

by Deborah Tannen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679456018 ISBN: 0679456015