|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen, Ph.D.
About this title: Tannen, author of YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND, offers another linguistic analysis of relationship dynamics. In this text, she examines the ways that families, nuclear or otherwise, verbally interact, and she extracts the messages from the metamessages that family members send to one another. She points out patterns in everyday communication and offers some tips to get families talking to one another.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
(59 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; writing on inside first page; RTB39. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break...
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar cover--Ex-library with stamps and markings--Light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001-05-08
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has wear including tears. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001-05-08
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: VG in VG DJ. 336 p., dj shows shelf wear. How the way we talk can amke or break family relationships throughout our lives. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Rack,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 336 pp. DJ, designed by Mary Schuck, is clean with minute rubbing and two small horizontal stress wrinkles at right front edge. Boards and text are in fine shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Page edges have a couple of dust smudges, very minor. book and text in clean tight shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Pound,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: As New in As New jacket. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah, Ph.D.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: May3106-01. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. No bumps, no creases, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. May3106-01; Communication in the family; Family; Family & Relationships; Family Relationships; Interpersonal Relations; Non-Fiction; Parent & Adult Child. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cynthia Phillips,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Description: xxvii, 336 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Communication in the family. Family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 336. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives / Deborah Tannen
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Description: xxvii, 336 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Communication in the family. Family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Fine / Very Good Jacket. 2001 Random House Inc. SIGNED by author on title page. No personal inscription. Autographed Copy sticker on dust jacket. Hardcover has white paper-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. First edition, second printing. 336 pages. Dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with some wrinkling at the corners and spine ends. Signed by author. Includes ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nina McLaughlin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the FFEP. Lightly bumped on the spine tail. The hinges are very slightly stretched at the head. One leaf is creased. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine ends and has some small soiled spots on the back face. The price is intact. In Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Tannen, Deborah
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc, 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0679456015 Signed by Author(s) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. NF/NF in mylar protected DJ. Signed by Author. Light edgewear to book and DJ, almost fine. Small bump (indentation) on front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Only Say This Because I Love You: How the Way We Talk Can Make Or Break Family Relationships Throughout Our Lives
by
Deborah Tannen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679456018
ISBN: 0679456015
| | | |