» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Never Forget a Meal: An Indulgent Reminiscence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Never Forget a Meal: An Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

About this title: An autobiography of the actor who is best known as Stuart Markowitz of the television program "LA Law". His anecdotes are seasoned with favorite recipes. "Food is my touchstone," Tucker says. "It reminds me that I am alive."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1995

Description: Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 244 pp. Yellow/brown boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $20.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1995 HC). 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/a "Library" stamp on top edge. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $22.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Very light wear to cover. International and expedited orders welcome. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Collectible First Edition First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $61.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Like New in Perfect condition. jacket. New 1995 first edition. Perfect condition. Ships in 1-3 business days via media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Conduit, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good in good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal used book

I Never Forget a Meal

by M Tucker

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Mint in As New jacket. BRAND NEW...MINT CONDITION...NO REMAINDER MARK...NO WEAR...FREE USPS TRACKING...IN BY NOON, OUT THE SAME BUSINESS DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WINION, OR, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $6.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Never Forget a Meal * an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995

Description: F/F. Remainder mark lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Michael Tucker

price: $43.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence used book

I Never Forget a Meal: an Indulgent Reminiscence

by Tucker, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316856256 ISBN: 0316856258

Description: Very Good. 0316856258 Little, Brown and Company Boston (1995) first ed very good dj Introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"Have you ever read a book that actually made you salivate. Actor Michael Tucker is married to actress Jill Eikenberry. He talks about memorable meals from around the world some he cooked and others cooked for him. It's a memoir about his life. It has great recipes too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2007
By MaryBeth, The United States

"Michael Tucker has a real talent for describing meals and giving an accurate feel for places he's been. The storyline is secondary to his descriptions and reviews of the meals! The recipes are easy to follow if you so desire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.