» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

I Met a Man

by John Ciardi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Illustrated by Robert Osborn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man 1st Edition Signed

by John Ciardi

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1961. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I met a man

by Ciardi, John, and Osborn, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 74 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $2.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Children's x-library(shelf 50d) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. 1/2 inch tar on bottom of spine of dj. Small piece missing on top of spone of dj. Minor edge wear to dj. Corners of dj slightly bumped/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Mass. USA Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn, Robert. Good in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 9" x 7" Poems for pleasure that primary children can read. Ex-lib. usual stamps and pocket remains and some page soiling. cloth pictorial cover in good shape. d j covered by mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I met a man

by Ciardi, John, and Osborn, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed Book is yellowing. 74 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man (Sandpiper)

by John Ciardi

price: $3.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Jp) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395174470 ISBN: 0395174473

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg. Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good Condition in Fair dj. Some tears on d.j. Inscribed to owner. Book tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $5.87

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn, Robert. Good- in Good jacket. Dj in Plastic Ex-Library B 310 Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dbooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1961

Description: Robert Osborn cartoons. near fine, no dj, pict. taupe cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. 74 pgs, No names, clean text. Unusally crisp, fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $7.74

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, BOSTON, MA Date Published: 1961

Description: ROBERT OSBORN. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SEVENTH PRINTING, BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING TO CORNERS OF BOARDS, BOARDS HAVE SOME MINOR STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $8.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $8.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $8.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/No Jacket. Stated Eighth Printing. School and Library Binding but does not show evidence of library ownership. No DJ. Previous owner's name in black marker on front cover. Pages are lightly tanned and page 42 has stains but the remainder of the book is clean. Cover has some bumps and light soiling. We ship within one business day. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $8.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn. Very good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborn, Robert. Good in Very Good jacket. Poetry Ex-library. Light soiling. Crisp and tight. Some edgewear. A little shelfwear with a little chipping. Jacket looks great in new protective cover. Summary: Poems written using a first grade vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $9.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborne. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John, Illustrated By Robert Osborn

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. 1961

Description: VERY GOOD-ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395174470 ISBN: 0395174473

Description: Osborn, Robert. Near Fine. 9 ¼" x 7", 74 pp, copy is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi

price: $13.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1961

Description: Osborne. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE TAPED AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: HMCo, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Robert Osborn. Very Good. Very Good+ Dj. Ex-school Library. Large 8vo. A collection of poems for children, full of word-plays and puns, by this premier American poet, aptly illustrated by cartoonist Osborn in b&w. Text is basically clean though one of the page signatures is a bit loosened; a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John; Illustrated By Robert Osborne

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: (1961)

Description: Color Illustrations. G+: corner bumped, jacket worn, stained & taped; owner inscript. 8vo., 74pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Met a Man

by Ciardi, John

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping and small tears and price clipped. 2-tone illustrations by Robert Osborn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...