» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

I married adventure; the lives and adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

About this title: Martin Johnson, the famous explorer and nature photographer who brought home stunning movies of Africa and the South Seas to eager Americans, spent more than 25 years crossing the country and the world with his cameras and his wife. Osa's colorful biography is also a wonderful love story. 94 photos, maps, index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

I Married Adventure

by Osa Johnson

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second impression Binding: Pictorial Cover grey cloth Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: good. The life and adventures of martin johnson. X-library book many illustrations and pictures. Corners are bumped, library plates, no dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin & Osa Johnson used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin & Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. 376 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in lightly worn covers; tight book; pages lightly discolored. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Africa Inventory No: 072140. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Halycon House Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Halycon House Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Halycon House Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Halycon House Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincot, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Cocked, yellowing, a bit loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure-the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET, X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa; Martin Johnson

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, Bx445 Date Published: 1942

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Halcyon House. 1942. 376 pgs. Reprint edition issued on Halcyon House. No DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx445; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Halcyon, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1942(40)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. Worn jacket with tears and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $36.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688086879 ISBN: 068808687X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; F/VG in Mylar. 1st revised edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. PHOTOGRAPHS. Endpaper Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $38.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure; : the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson,

by Osa Johnson

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. Only the back half of Dust jacket remains, tucked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I married adventure; the lives and adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, slight corner edge rubs. 376 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Illustrated title on two leaves; illustrated lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure-

by Johnson, Osa

price: $47.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott 1940 BOM Club-

Description: 45.90. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN POOR CHIPPED DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Book-of-the-Month Club edition-Owner's initials on end paper-No other writing or marks in book-Nice Clean Tight Copy- Lippincott NY (1940) Book-of-the-Month Club edition-Very Good Sound Binding and Hinges-Large Heavy Format, same size and quality as the First Edition-Same Format and Photos as First Edition-Nice heavy cloth zebra pattern Cover-Lippincott is the original publisher of this title which has a slightly larger format ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure, The Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $64.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding is good. Some soiling. Inner pages are fine. Good reading copy. Some fading to cover. Animal skin print boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure

by Johnson, Osa

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, N.Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown and white cloth covered boards, has wear on edges, water stain along edges of book, has a bookplate with previous owners name, 376 pages, no d.j. This is a completely charming and thrilling story of great love and adventure, excitement and warmth and tribute. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure

by Johnson, Osa

price: $69.94

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halycon House Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear, some fraying along edges. Pages unmarked. Some musty odor. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure: the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia-New York-London-Toronto. J. B. Lippincott Company. 1940. First Edition. 4to. 376 pp including index. Black and white plates. Bound in brown and cream patterned cloth with brown titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good in a near very good dust jacket with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure

by Johnson, Osa

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. 376 p. Bound in brown and cream zebra-patterned cloth. Lacking dust wrapper. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very Good+, with minor bumping and rubbing to corners of binding, light fading to head and tail of spine, previous owners' small address label to front and rear pastedowns. Pages clean, hinges sound. Very attractive copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure; the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: c1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. The Zebra patterened cloth covered boards have some fading on the spine, with minor soil spots or foxing. top page edges colored light brown, side edges are faded. The front and back endpapers have scenes with giraffs. Book is tight and intact. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 376 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. 85 aquatone illustrations of Johnsons travels-when world areas were still primitave, He traveled on schooner, South Seas, voyages on Jack London's Snark, Congo, safari's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure

by Johnson, Osa

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good+ No dustjacket. No additional printings listed. Clean brown and beige zebra patterned buckram cloth boards. Very small spot of wear to two corner tips. No other fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean maroon top-stained page edges. Clean sepia toned photo illustrated endpapers (two very small light tape abrasion marks to rear fixed endpaper near page bottom). No names, writing or bookplates. 376 pgs. Illustrated with photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure. the Life and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Johnson, Osa

price: $175.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 376 pages of text including an index. Hardcover patterned cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; bright and attractive. Unclipped dustjacket ($3.50 original price intact) with a few very small chips, several small tears and creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Stated "First Edition. " Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married Adventure used book

I Married Adventure

by Johnson, Osa

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean unfaded zebra striped brown and beige cloth boards. "Seventh Impression" stated on copyright page; Book-of-the-Month Club Edition. SIGNED by author. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean photo illustrated endpapers. Inscribed and signed: "Best African wishes-Osa Johnson" on verso of half-title page. Previous owner name on verso of front free endpaper. 376 pgs. with index. Illustrated with beautiful sepia ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married Adventure the Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson

by Osa Johnson

price: $225.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1940, 3rd printing, signed by author on reverse of half-title page, ink gift inscription of former owner to half-title page, animal print brown and beige cloth, nice condition, clean and sound, giraffe eps, b/w plates, bright dust jacket is edgeworn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Sarah, Alexandria, VA

"excellent light read that reveals a glimpse of times past~ really really really liking it so far..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.