Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780140234275ISBN:0140234276
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book Size is actually 4-1/4 x 7" between Mass Market and regular Trade paperback size. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1st thus, 1983
ISBN-13:9780345306708ISBN:0345306708
Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 211pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, spine creases, corners worn, cover. fold page 149, tanning, clean, text. tight but needs to be opened gently to stay that way. mystery. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780345306708ISBN:0345306708
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. First Ballentine Books edition, July 1983. NO markings, creasing or edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ImPress
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780762188901ISBN:0762188901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 263 pp. hardcover. Tiny bit of shelf wear to covers. Pages are unmarked, binding is very solid. An Impress Mystery, part of the Best Mysteries of All Time series. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780345306708ISBN:0345306708
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge wear, lightly scuffed, spine is gently creased, pages are beginning to tone, overall a very clean used first Ballantine Books edition! 211 unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Pregnant, abandoned by her lover, and desperate, Helen boards a train heading West. She meets Patrice, a happy young expectant mother who's traveling with her husband to meet his family for the first time....." read more
Description: Very Good. 0140234276 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: [0-14-023427-6] 1994, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Remainder mark on tail. Also writes as William Irish. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Also released as: I Married a Dead Man (as by William Irish). (Mystery) read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprinted for The Best Mysteries of All Time series. Near Fine, slight bump to lower corners, without DJ as issued. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Impress Mysteries / Reader's Digest, New York, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780762188901ISBN:0762188901
Description: Fine. No Jacket. The Best Mysteries of All Time, Previous owners name in front. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140234276 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: [0-7621-8890-1] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near fine, no dust jacket.......Also writes as William Irish....Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century....Also released as: I Married a Dead Man (as by William Irish)....(Mystery) read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No dust jacket as issued. An Impress Mystery, part of the Best Mysteries of All Time series. The Best Mysteries of All Time descriptive 4-page pamphlet included. Small scratch on front cover. Otherwise, fine. 263 p. Best Mysteries of All Time. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK.
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), NEW YORK, NY.
ISBN-13:9780140234275ISBN:0140234276
Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0140234276 1994 EDITION 2ND PRINTING. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR WITH CORNER CHIP. 254 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SUSPENSE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
"I picked this up after watching Mrs. Winterbourne, and noticing that it was based on a novel. I enjoyed the period. Really great story for such a short book."
"Talk about a dark tale. A woman is abandoned by her pimp, who has also left her pregnant. On the train back to California, she mixes with a young married couple on their way home to introduce the woman to the family. A train crash occurs. A switched identity and now the woman is living in desperate hope that she'll be able to get away with assuming a new identity so as to keep her child comfortable and well. Only...the pimp comes back! And then things get really interesting.
Found out that this was where they got the story for that dumb movie "Mrs. Winterbourne." Only they left the murder and mayhem out of it."
"Not one of Cornell Woolrich's better works. The movie's been filmed a million times before, you know the story: lonely spinster meets bride-to-be on train that closely resembles her, train crashes, future bride dies and spinster assumes her identity. Yeah, it's that story. Barbara Stanwyck filmed it as "No Man Of Her Own" and Ricki Lake even had a shot at this story a few years ago.
The concept isn't bad but it's not good enough to pad out an entire novel, plus Woolrich is at his sappiest here. Skip it."
"I loved the movie Mrs. Winterbourne so I thought I would read the book. The book is not even close to the movie. The book is very boring and not worth the read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.