» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Married a Dead Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Married a Dead Man

by Cornell Woolrich

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Married a Dead Man used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book Size is actually 4-1/4 x 7" between Mass Market and regular Trade paperback size. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell; Irish, William

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1983-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1983. Cornell Woolrich writing as William Irish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $5.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Im-Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Very Good. 263 p. Best Mysteries of All Time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1st thus, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 211pp. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, spine creases, corners worn, cover. fold page 149, tanning, clean, text. tight but needs to be opened gently to stay that way. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin)

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $6.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin)

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $6.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 211 p. 1983 paperback edition from Ballantine. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. First Ballentine Books edition, July 1983. NO markings, creasing or edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 263 pp. hardcover. Tiny bit of shelf wear to covers. Pages are unmarked, binding is very solid. An Impress Mystery, part of the Best Mysteries of All Time series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell (Writing As William Irish)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge wear, lightly scuffed, spine is gently creased, pages are beginning to tone, overall a very clean used first Ballantine Books edition! 211 unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Pregnant, abandoned by her lover, and desperate, Helen boards a train heading West. She meets Patrice, a happy young expectant mother who's traveling with her husband to meet his family for the first time....." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin)

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $10.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: Very Good. 0140234276 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $11.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Im-Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Good. 263 p. Best Mysteries of All Time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man. With a New Afterword About Woolrich.

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Hardc Publisher: ImPress, Pleasantville Date Published: (2003)

Description: Fine, w/o dj, probably as issued. Re-issue. First published in 1948. 8vo; 263 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Also Released as: I Married a Dead Man (as By William Irish). ) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Also Released as: I Married a Dead Man (as By William Irish). )

by Woolrich, Cornell (Also Writes As William Irish)

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (American) ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: [0-14-023427-6] 1994, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Remainder mark on tail. Also writes as William Irish. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Also released as: I Married a Dead Man (as by William Irish). (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Reader's Digest, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprinted for The Best Mysteries of All Time series. Near Fine, slight bump to lower corners, without DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $14.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress Mysteries / Reader's Digest, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Fine. No Jacket. The Best Mysteries of All Time, Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Irish, William (Cornell Woolrich, G. Hopley)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: 1st thus, nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin)

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $15.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: Very Good. 0140234276 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Also Released as: I Married a Dead Man (as By William Irish). ) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Also Released as: I Married a Dead Man (as By William Irish). )

by Woolrich, Cornell (Also Writes As William Irish)

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: [0-7621-8890-1] 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near fine, no dust jacket.......Also writes as William Irish....Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century....Also released as: I Married a Dead Man (as by William Irish)....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Im-Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No dust jacket as issued. An Impress Mystery, part of the Best Mysteries of All Time series. The Best Mysteries of All Time descriptive 4-page pamphlet included. Small scratch on front cover. Otherwise, fine. 263 p. Best Mysteries of All Time. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

I Married a Dead Man (the Best Mysteries of All Time)

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Im-Press Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780762188901 ISBN: 0762188901

Description: New. 0762188901 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y49A. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: First pb printing. A fine unread copy with slight aging to paper. 211 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Married a Dead Man

by Cornell Woolrich

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345306708 ISBN: 0345306708

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin) used book

I Married a Dead Man (Crime, Penguin)

by Woolrich, Cornell

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), NEW YORK, NY. ISBN-13: 9780140234275 ISBN: 0140234276

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0140234276 1994 EDITION 2ND PRINTING. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR WITH CORNER CHIP. 254 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SUSPENSE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Julie, Abbotsford, Canada

"I picked this up after watching Mrs. Winterbourne, and noticing that it was based on a novel. I enjoyed the period. Really great story for such a short book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Gregg, The United States

"Talk about a dark tale. A woman is abandoned by her pimp, who has also left her pregnant. On the train back to California, she mixes with a young married couple on their way home to introduce the woman to the family. A train crash occurs. A switched identity and now the woman is living in desperate hope that she'll be able to get away with assuming a new identity so as to keep her child comfortable and well. Only...the pimp comes back! And then things get really interesting.

Found out that this was where they got the story for that dumb movie "Mrs. Winterbourne." Only they left the murder and mayhem out of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Andy, Los Angeles, CA

"Not one of Cornell Woolrich's better works. The movie's been filmed a million times before, you know the story: lonely spinster meets bride-to-be on train that closely resembles her, train crashes, future bride dies and spinster assumes her identity. Yeah, it's that story. Barbara Stanwyck filmed it as "No Man Of Her Own" and Ricki Lake even had a shot at this story a few years ago.

The concept isn't bad but it's not good enough to pad out an entire novel, plus Woolrich is at his sappiest here. Skip it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Ariel, Great Falls, MT

"I loved the movie Mrs. Winterbourne so I thought I would read the book. The book is not even close to the movie. The book is very boring and not worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of I Married a Dead Man by Cornell Woolrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.