» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Married a Communist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

About this title: Radio actor Iron Rinn is a big Newark roughneck lighted by a brutal personal secret from which he is perpetually in flight. An idealistic Communist, an uneducated ditchdigger turned popular performer, a six-foot, six-inch Abe Lincoln look-alike, he emerges from serving in WW2 passionately committed to making the world a better place and winds up instead blacklisted and unemployable, his life in ruins. I Married a Communist is the story of Iron Rinn's denunciation and disgrace. It is also a story of cruelty, humiliation, betrayal and revenge - an American tragedy as only Philip Roth can ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Stover, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good in Good jacket. 39v add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707216 ISBN: 0375707212

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707216 ISBN: 0375707212

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks/ stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside cover. Light scuff to the covers and the page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing stated on # line Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Close to fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. $26.00 printed inside on DJ flap Please! NO PRIORITY ORDERS as book has some weight read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgeware otherwise N Fine Appears Unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. hardcover with jacket, . 1998copyright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $4.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707216 ISBN: 0375707212

Description: Good. Nice clean copy, has slight crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $4.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375707216 ISBN: 0375707212

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue Vintage label on front cover. Unread copy. Bottom corner on spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 323 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9. Very clean tight copy. Very minor reading wear. No spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Phiip

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 0395933463. Lighlty used but has inscriptions inside cover and price clipped from DJ flap. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 323 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1/2" tear to bottom edge front DJ panel. Else fine. Binding is tight, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Philip Roth

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Married a Communist used book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395933466 ISBN: 0395933463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

I Married a Communist

by Roth, Philip

price: $7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787117986 ISBN: 0787117986

Description: Good. 0787117986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent