» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Lucifer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Lucifer

by Peter Odonnell

About this title: Lucifer tells his own story in Glen Duncan's novel, as he takes possession of the body of a writer named "Declan Gunn."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

I Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. ) used book

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. )

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330022866 ISBN: 0330022865

Description: [0-330-02286-5] 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, cocked, creases.......Series: Modesty Blaise....(Mystery, Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fawcett Crest, New York, 1969; Very Good; no d/j; First Fawcett Crest Printing; Modesty Blaise savage and enchanting tale full of sex, sadism, mystery and violence; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $12.62

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780892960965 ISBN: 0892960965

Description: Good. 0892960965 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer (a Modesty Blaise adventure)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (041309) 1st Mass Market Paperback edition is in Very Good+/Fine condition with light creases in spine, light crease at spine edge, very light overall wear. 305 p. 18 cm. ppbk a Modesty Blaise adventure, based on the comic strip character read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise Series) used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise Series)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.03

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Souvenir Press ISBN-13: 9780285637078 ISBN: 028563707X

Description: Good. 028563707X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. -3a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780892960965 ISBN: 0892960965

Description: Very Good. 0892960965 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Again Modesty Blaise: I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330022866 ISBN: 0330022865

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback, 287 pages; very light spine creases, but tight, flat and square, bright, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer; the Mules of Borgo San Marco; Dark Side of the Street

by O'Donnell, Peter; Canaway, W.H.; Fallon, Martin

price: $21.49

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Odhams Books, London, UK Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. Three Book Omnibus. 8 1/4" Tall. 511 pages. No dustjacket. Very clean green binding-gilt titles to spine. Light wear to spine-ends. Contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Light cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $22.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1969-02

Description: Good. Unmarked pages. Tight spine with mild reading crease. Bright cover with normal shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Spine creasing, multiple small cover creases, bit of edgewear, yellowing to pages, remains solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $35.82

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780285500600 ISBN: 0285500600

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1st edition. good, clean condition. a few light tan marks to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780330022866 ISBN: 0330022865

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has some wear, pages clean, aged & intact. 287p.; 18 cm. Modesty Blaise / Peter O'Donnell.. Originally published: London: Souvenir Press, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jackie's books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (2004 Souvenir Press Pb) used book

I, Lucifer (2004 Souvenir Press Pb)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $54.72

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637078 ISBN: 028563707X

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 2004 SOUVENIR PRESS PAPERBACK REISSUE, LOVELY REPRODUCTION ARTWORK. ONE OF THE BEST INSTALMENTS IN THE MODESTY SERIES. FRONT CORNER CREASE, ALL ELSE BRIGHT AND UNMARKED, UNCREASED SPINE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise Series) used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise Series)

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $65.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780285637078 ISBN: 028563707X

Description: Good. Book in good condition, but is library discard, and has regular library markings. Also first inside blank page has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modesty Blaise: I, Lucifer used book

Modesty Blaise: I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $106.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637078 ISBN: 028563707X

Description: Good. GOOD+ 2004 SOUVENIR PRESS PAPERBACK REISSUE, LOVELY REPRODUCTION ARTWORK. ONE OF THE BEST INSTALMENTS IN THE MODESTY SERIES. FRONT CORNER CREASE, ALL ELSE BRIGHT AND UNMARKED, UNCREASED SPINE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. ) used book

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. )

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $114.16

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press

Description: 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good in dust jacket.......Ex-library with usual markings....Series: Modesty Blaise....(Mystery, Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. ) used book

I, Lucifer (Series: Modesty Blaise. )

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $175.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: 1967, 1st American. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket.......Slightly cocked. Previous owner's signature....Series: Modesty Blaise....(Mystery, Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Lucifer

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $7.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FAWCETT CREST BOOK T1234 ISBN-13: 9780330022866 ISBN: 0330022865

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise)

by Peter O'Donnell

price: $11.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780892960965 ISBN: 0892960965

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Lucifer (Modesty Blaise)

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780892960965 ISBN: 0892960965

Description: Good. 0892960965 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $14.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330022866 ISBN: 0330022865

Description: Vg. Paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

I, Lucifer

by O'Donnell, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Fawcett Crest Printing Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: Fawcett Crest Book, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 7" Text is clean and tight, no PO, no bookstamps. Cover has creases on its spine & 1/4 tear; front cover has two, 1" creases & rubbed on its edges; back cover has double corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2007
By Denise, Baltimore, MD

"Still loving these -- this one had some "wtf?" type moments, where suddenly it seemed like the author was abandoning some of his realism and picking up some more supernatural/speculative elements, but watching Modesty get into (and out of) trouble remains highly entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modesty Blaise

Modesty Blaise

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

A Taste for Death

A Taste for Death

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.41!

Sabre Tooth

Sabre Tooth

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $3.00!

new only from $16.95!

Dead Man's Handle

Dead Man's Handle

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

Dragon's claw

Dragon's claw

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $13.00!

new only from $27.81!

The Impossible Virgin

by Peter O'Donnell

see all from $5.00!

new only from $167.54!