» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

About this title: A true scientific page-turner that traces a remarkable scientific breakthrough (the isolation of endorphins in the brain) as dedicated scientists race--not only with their fellow scientists--but against time and the profit hungry giant pharmaceutical companies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; Book in tight, clean condition. No marks. Light shelf wear to DJ. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. 0553052616. 228 pages; A true scientific page-turner that traces a remarkable scientific breakthrough (the isolation of endorphins in the brain) as dedicated scientists race--not only with their fellow scientists--but against time and the profit hungry giant pharmaceutical companies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMMABOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Pp tanned, w/edge-, shelfwear, vertical one-inch tear in back cover-top. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto; New York Date Published: 1989, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Good. No dust jacket. large scrape on lower front cover. Unknown printing. p. c m. "Bantam hardcover edition, May 1988"--T. p. verso. Includes index. Bibliography: p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Good. x-library with library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553176162 ISBN: 0553176161

Description: Acceptable. Tanning- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Jeff Goldberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery-the Race to Discover the Secret of Human Pain and Pleasure

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553176162 ISBN: 0553176161

Description: Bantam Books 1989. Abrasion on Front Cover From Removal of Lable. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a scientific discovery.

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553176162 ISBN: 0553176161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a Trade Paperback Book in great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, dog-eared, cover has shelf wear, pages clean to read, tan toned. viii, 228p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery: the Race to Discover the Secret of Human Pleasure and Pleasure used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery: the Race to Discover the Secret of Human Pleasure and Pleasure

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553346312 ISBN: 0553346318

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good condition. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine-NO remainder marks or price clippings. 228 pages. -Annotation This chronicles the fascinating discovery of endorphins, the body's natural painkiller. From The Critics Publishers Weekly An international race during the 1970s among scientists in the U.S. and Scotland to isolate endorphinsnatural, morphine-like substances present in the brainis recounted in clear and colorful detail by science ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 228 Pages. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-1/2. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery

by Goldberg, Jeff

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553052619 ISBN: 0553052616

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 228 pp. 1st. printing. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.