» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anatomy of a regiment

by Trevor Royle

About this title: The history of the Welsh Guards Regiment, concentrates on the daily life of soldiers and officers, as well as brigade headquarters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony, Tradition and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0718133064 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is rubbed and has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment Ceremony & Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Michael Joseph, London c.1990, 1st. 8vo. 257pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony & Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Trevor Royle

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISBN 0-7181-3306-4. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with some... ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Michael Joseph 1990. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment Ceremony & Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor (Hrh The Prince Of Wales, Foreword)

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, UK Date Published: 1990

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 257pgs(INDEX) Small nick on DJ front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment

by Royle, Trevor

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Hardcover. Octavo. 257 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Blue cloth with title in gilt on spine; Fine in Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment

by Royle, Trevor

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Black & White Photo Illus. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment Ceremony & Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1990

Description: vg+/nf dj. 8vo, 257 pp. Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales. Sl. dusty copy else very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment Ceremony, Tradition and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor; Wales, Hrh Prince Of

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0718133064. Tight bright book in barely rubbed DJ. 26 illustrations; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $19.78

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Size: ill.; 24cm; 257 pages. With plates. Dustjacket. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Light soiling to front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph; London; 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment Ceremony and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $22.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: 8vo hardback with dw, pp257, indexed, illus with b/w plates. VG/VG. (SHELF 200) ISBN: 0718133064. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment-Ceremony & Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: London 1990, Michael Joseph, lst UK ed, w/DJ, 6 x9, Fine/ Fine cond. 257 pp. An account of the history of the Welsh Guards, it's battle honours, customs, traditions, guard duty in London and combat in the Falklands war in 1982. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment

by Royle, Trevor

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718330064 ISBN: 0718330064

Description: Very Good. ROYLE, TREVOR. Anatomy of a Regiment. Michael Joseph, (1990). 257 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment, Ceremony & Soldering in the Welsh Guards

by Royle, Trevor

price: $25.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo, xi, 257pp, FINE hardback in FINE dustwrapper, FINE internally. There are 26 illustrations and a foreword by the Prince of Wales. This is a revealing study of a distinguished regiment by the author. Light wear only. NO ownership inscriptions. Weigth 0.7kg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment

by Royle, (Trevor).

price: $34.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, (1990).

Description: First edition. Blue boards. xiv, 257, [1] pp. Plates inserted. Top page edges yellowed, else fine in very nearly fine jacket. "A history of the Welsh Guards and its developing role in a rapidly changing modern army. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment

by Royle, Trevor

price: $36.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: 1990. Michael Joseph. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 257pp. 16 pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony, Tradition and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

price: $39.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy of a Regiment: Ceremony, Tradition and Soldiering in the Welsh Guards

by Trevor Royle, Hrh Prince Of Wales (Foreword)

price: $20.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718133061 ISBN: 0718133064

Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Wear to head and tail of spine, internally good, index, photographs, jacket creased on the top. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.