» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Know This Much is True

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Know This Much is True

by Wally Lamb

About this title: A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long novel about the search for self-acceptance. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780061097645 ISBN: 0061097640

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391621 ISBN: 0060391626

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much Is True used book

I Know This Much Is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. almost Fine, no spinewear, some shelvewear, cover is attractive looking, clean pages & tight binding! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( $16.00 Org. Price printed on back cover ) **** Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book is Heavy ********* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club) used book

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. 0060987561 This book evidences gentle use; the corner of the front cover has been just slightly damp but the pages are unaffected, clean and free of markings. The cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club) used book

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. 0060987561 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club) used book

I Know This Much is True (Oprah's Book Club)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. 0060987561 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Know This Much is True used book

I Know This Much is True

by Lamb, Wally

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987565 ISBN: 0060987561

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge wear. Oprah's Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Darian, Bellevue, WA

"Another try, this time with my book club. This seemed really convoluted and both brothers were so messed up that I ended up caring more for the 'crazy' one because at least he had an excuse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2008
By Beth Anne, Philadelphia, PA

"this was one hell of a book. even besides the fact that it is close to 900 pages.

the book is basically the story of Dominick Birdsey, the "sane" twin brother of a mentally ill Thomas. It deals with his life struggle as twin, caretaker, family member, and friend of this person slowly coming undone (no pun intended). but by all means, this is not the only story going on in this novel...not the only character with struggles, pain and emotion.

from joy, Dominick's messed up girlfriend, to Ray, his abusive step father, down to Dell, the forman during one of his summer jobs as a landscaper...every character Wally Lamb writes is thought out, and lends an important piece to the puzzling, anguishing story of Dominick's life. not only do these characters help move the plot along, but, i felt some sort of emotion for every single character in this book. good or bad, i felt something, and that takes a lot from an author...to make the reader feel something on every single page.

it also amazed me how, in the middle of this engrossing novel about Dominick, the author plopped an entire second novel, the story of Dominick's grandfather, right into the middle of it. and it didn't even make me blink. it was just as fascinating to learn about Dominick's ancestors, and relate them to all i knew about him. what author can successfully do something like that? well...wally lamb, i guess.

kudos to Lamb for taking me through this journey of Dominick's self loathing, self pity and self discovery, with such an amazing voice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Kameka, New York, NY

"Wow! This was a really great book. Very complex characters touching on many aspects of the human condition (living as an identical twin, schizophrenia, depression, adoption, death, love and a whole host of others.) While the topics covered in this book can be at times very heavy, I think it is an accurate portrayal of the emotions people deal with in their lives about which they don't speak. It's quite a lengthy book, but one I was rather eager to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Rachel, Orem, UT

"Ufta. Well...it's a testament to the quality of this book that I was willing to stick it out the entire 900 pages (well, 856, but who's counting?) If you can get past the intimidating bulk and stick it through to the end, there really is some quality writing here that is well worth the time it takes to read.

The plot centers around Dominick Birdsey, the "sane" counterpart to his schizophrenic and paranoid identical twin, Thomas. Most of the novel is dedicated to Dominick acting as an advocate for his brother: Thomas has been admitted to a high security forensic institute and Dominick fights to have him removed while at the same time struggling with his own personal battles. The last third of the book is also a foray into the past as Dominick (and the reader) explores his grandfather's written history and discovers perhaps more than he would have liked to have known about his ancestors.

The author's strong points include well-rounded and extremely interesting characters, a terrific ability to make everything come full circle thematically, and a good ear for dialogue. I can forgive the small bits of mysticism here and there because I felt they weren't there simply for artsiness or filler, but rather to develop character and move the plot along.

I will say that I thought the ending was too "wrapped up." He spelled every little thing out, tied up every single loose end, made everything resolve itself in a nice little package. But I was so invested in the other 840+ pages that it was the characters and their quirks and their heartbreaks and their conflicts, not the ending, that stuck with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of I Know This Much is True by Wally Lamb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
She's Come Undone

She's Come Undone

by Wally Lamb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black and Blue

Black and Blue

by Anna Quindlen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!