» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Jedi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I, Jedi

by Michael A Stackpole

About this title: A "Star Wars" novel centering on Luke Skywalker and the Jedi powers. It is about a secret cadre of pirates who become a very real danger to the New Rebellion, and a living nightmare for Luke Skywalker. Michael Stackpole is the author of the "X-Wing" series of novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
I, Jedi used book

I, Jedi

by Stackpole, Michael A

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some edge wear, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi used book

I, Jedi

by Stackpole, Michael A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked interior with previous owner's name on inside front cover with a crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: I, Jedi used book

Star Wars: I, Jedi

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: I, Jedi used book

Star Wars: I, Jedi

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: I, Jedi used book

Star Wars: I, Jedi

by Stackpole, Michael A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Fair. 0553108204 PAGES TIGHT-EDGE WEAR-COCKED SPINE-EXLIB. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: I, Jedi used book

Star Wars: I, Jedi

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi used book

I, Jedi

by Stackpole, Michael A

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Poor in Good jacket. Ex-library, with mylar covering and stamps. Spinal crack, but all pages intact. Acceptable condition. 080624B77. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578737 ISBN: 0553578731

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Jedi (Star Wars) used book

I, Jedi (Star Wars)

by Michael A. Stackpole

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553108200 ISBN: 0553108204

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 29, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"It's hard, as Stackpole attempted, to take a previously told tale (that of the early days of Luke's Jedi Academy) and tell it from a different point of view as part of a different story. Foremost, it doesn't work if readers haven't read the previous work. SW fans have read Kevin Anderson's Jedi Academy trilogy or the first half of this book makes little sense. Secondly, the narrative lacks the punch of the first story as our hero is repeatedly absent or passive during critical events of the original story.

Fortunately, our protagonist eventually goes off on his own and his adventure unfolds more conventionally, especially for an SW book.

It's a good story, but it's just to easy; too predictable. Stackpole does a decent job, but the result is still pretty lame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Marietta, The United States

"Yeah, we get it, Corran Horn is kickass. But this is blatant sue-ing of an already sue character. Also, the retconning of the Jedi Academy Trilogy is distasteful and very badly done. But it does some neat things, so I wouldn't skip it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Tejus, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"If you would ever want to read any book from the Star Wars universe, this book is well worth checking out.
Written in the first-person, this is the story of Corran Horn, who in his time has so far been a police officer on Corelia (Han Solo's home planet), a prisoner of war and at the start of this book, is a pilot in the new republic's X-Wing division. Corran also has powers in the 'Force', but has never attempted to train as a Jedi.
This book deals with Corran Horn's multiple identities and how he comes to grips with them all. While doing this, he also has to track down his wife who has been kidnapped, while on a trade mission.
The book is exceptionally well-written, and is, I think, the only Stars Wars novel written in the first-person. The author has made Corran extremely likeable. He is an everyman, but forced to endure extraordinary situations"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"Unique among most Star Wars books because it's written in first person. The story is an interesting take on the Jedi and their practices, morality and where to draw the line between the "Light" and "Dark" side. Like most books of this kind, you would have to be a real fan of Star Wars to enjoy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of I, Jedi by Michael A Stackpole

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Truce at Bakura

Truce at Bakura

by Kathy Tyers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Courtship of Princess Leia

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Dave Wolverton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Vision of the Future

Vision of the Future

by Timothy Zahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Shadows of the Empire

Shadows of the Empire

by Steve Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Darksaber

Darksaber

by Kevin J Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Crystal Star

Crystal Star

by Vonda McIntyre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!