» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Thomas Savage

About this title: Follows the wanderings of a little performing dog in France, England, and at sea during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown, 45GA-1 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Acceptable. 0-445-04572-8 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name, a Novel

by Savage, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.

Description: Very Good. B000LF0ZIG some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780816165827 ISBN: 0816165823

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Worn/Creased/Sm. Tears, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name(942b-14)

by Savage, Thomas

price: $8.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Little, Brown, MA. Date Published: cr.1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: book is in good+ condition. Few sm. numbers on ffep. 1/4 chocolate brown spine over olive green paper board cover. 6 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good condition. Slight browning of edges & spine. 242 pgs. Magnificent chronicle of five generations of an American ranching dynasty who shared a unity and a heritage which made the family all but impregnable. novel read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Fiction Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover tear at spine base neatly taped. Ships first class. "First Fawcett Popular Library Printing: June, 1980. " 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $9.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. No cover creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name [Large Print]

by Savage, Thomas

price: $10.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780816165827 ISBN: 0816165823

Description: Fair/Fair, former library, general shelf wear, reading copy only Reader copy. Large Print Edition. Only in middle age does Amy McKinney find the courage to search out her real parents. Adopted from birth, she feels that she must know her real name and the family bonds that might be hers. LARGE PRINT: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage

price: $11.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage

price: $11.51

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage

price: $11.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage

price: $15.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name [Large Print]

by Savage, Thomas

price: $15.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: G. K. Hall and Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780816165827 ISBN: 0816165823

Description: Good, former library, general shelf wear, spine faded, text is very clean Good. Large Print Edition. Only in middle age does Amy McKinney find the courage to search out her real parents. Her search leads her to writer Tomas Burton, the narrator of the novel. LARGE PRINT: Romance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242pp; Green boards with black spine and only minor edgewear; Cocked; Has all the usual library markings and library card holder on fep; Ownership label on fep; Pages are yellowed, but tight and clean other than the library markings; Minor soiling on ep's; DJ is fading, otherwise excellent; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $27.63

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: Description: 242 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 242. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Very Good. Book Copyright 1977. First paperback printing. One slight reading crease, corners slightly soft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Townsend, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $33.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: Description: 242 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. HCDJ * WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780816165827 ISBN: 0816165823

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners are worn through material some wear along edges normal library markings inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Spine cock. Light yellowing pages.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Green boards. Brown spine with silver lettering. Mild wear on spine ends. Edges bleached. Cocked. Typical library markings. Boards a bit loose. Jacket: Tiny wrinkles at spine ends. A little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Rat Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: FINE in NO jacket. THIS IS AN UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Thomas Savage

price: $20.19

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: FAWCETT POPULAR LIBRARY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780445045729 ISBN: 0445045728

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I Heard My Sister Speak My Name

by Savage, Thomas

price: $28.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316771399 ISBN: 0316771392

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a green cover with silver lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover edges are sun faded. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?