» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anatomy Lesson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

About this title: At forty, the writer Nathan Zuckerman comes down with a mysterious affliction - pure pain, beginning in his neck and shoulders, invading his torso, and taking possession of his spirit. Zuckerman, whose work was his life, is unable to write a line. Now his work is trekking from one doctor to another, but none can find a cause for the pain and nobody can assuage it. Zuckerman himself wonders if the pain can have been caused by his own books. And while he is wondering, his dependence on painkillers extends to an addiction to vodka and marijuana. The third volume of the trilogy and epilogue ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anatomy Lesson used book

Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099476610 ISBN: 0099476614

Description: Very Good. [304]p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. 0449206149 Nice overall condition, ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, slightly age-toned else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Fair. No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library copy. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: 1984. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: 1984. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ballantine Books Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. At forty, the writer Nathan Zuckerman comes down with a mysterious affliction--pure pain, beginning in his neck and shoulders, invading his torso, and taking possession of his spirit. Zuckerman, whose work was his life, is unable to write a line. Now his work is trekking from one doctor to another, but none can find a cause for the pain and nobody can assuage it. Zuckerman himself wonders if the pain can have been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One spine crease, light cover wear. 0.70" x 6.90" x 4.30". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Not a mark on it; not even a name! Tiny shelf/storagewear only! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. FREE 1ST Class upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Farrar Straus Giroux 1/1/1983. Used hardcover. Good in Good jacket. 3rd printing. Book & DJ water-stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy Lesson used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Philip Roth

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679749028 ISBN: 0679749020

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anatomy lesson used book

Anatomy lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099476610 ISBN: 0099476614

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. [304]p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Fine. Sunning-light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Fine. 0374104913. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Very Good. 0449206149 USED BOOK very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Book, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex lib remainders, moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Anatomy Lesson used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206140 ISBN: 0449206149

Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback)......Corners strengthened with tape....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Anatomy Lesson

by Roth, Philip

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374104917 ISBN: 0374104913

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light tanning to dustjacket, slightly bumped upper and lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good