About this title: First published in 1967 and re-issued in 1983, I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream contains seven stories with copyrights ranging from 1958 through 1967. This edition contains the original introduction by Theodore Sturgeon and the original foreword by Harlan Ellison, along with a brief update comment by Ellison that was added in the 1983 edition. Among Ellison's more famous stories, two consistently noted as among his very best ever are the title story and the volume's concluding one, "Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes." Since Ellison himself strongly resists categorization of his work, we won't call ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pyramid Books
ISBN-13:9780515035216ISBN:0515035211
Description: Very Good. 0515035211 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1974, 1st Edition, 4th Printing
ISBN-13:9780515035216ISBN:0515035211
Description: Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and rubbing, this contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: eReads. com
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780759298156ISBN:0759298157
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00146 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid # X-1611, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Description: Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. Very Good. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and rubbing, this contains: Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon; I have no Mouth and Must Scream; Big Sam was my Friend; Eyes of Dust; World of the Myth; Lonelyache; Delusion for a Dragon Slayer; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyraimid, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author Light edgewear to the wraps. Pages toned with age. Otherwise an unread copy. Signed by Ellison on the title page. Seventh printing. read more
Edition: 2nd Ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author 2nd paperback ed. Very good condition, moderate over all wear, slight spine slant. Signed by the author. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 12mo. {005933} I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream by Harlan Ellison. Published by Pyramid in 1967. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning. {Contents} Big Sam Was My Friend; Delusion For A Dragon Slayer; Eyes Of Dust; Foreward: How Science Fiction Saved Me From A Life Of Crime; I Have No Mouth, And I Must Scream; Introduction by ... read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PYRAMID., NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Harlan Ellison on the title page. A paperback original. Close to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Neat reading creases at seams of spine. Faint creases on spine. Inside blank covers & text age toned. Hint of shelf wear at tip of rear cover) A solidly attractive copy of an uncommon title. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Description: Good. B000GRKYSA Good Condition **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--first printing edition, cover as pictured. Has rubbing at hinges, crease to corner and general age tan all over. No marks in the text, no personalizations a couple spine creases, but overal neat and solid for it's age. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: EREADS. COM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780759298156ISBN:0759298157
Description: New. First published in 1967 and re-issued in 1983, I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream contains seven stories with copyrights ranging from 1958 through 1967. This edition contains the original introduction by Theodore Sturgeon and the original foreword by... read more
Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780515035216ISBN:0515035211
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine. Shelf 369, 1st edition paperback, x-1611, fine square tight copy, no creases, inside cover has some age spotting, No previous owner name, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a sturdy cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have helped many collectors and investors build their libraries and ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ELLISON, HARLAN I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream. 1st US edition/1st printing (Pyramd X-1611). Near fine or better in wraps as issue; slight reading crease spine, slight edgewear. Handsigned by Ellison. read more
"So horrible and so good. It's eloquent, it's poetic, it's sci-fi at it's best. This is what so many writers strive for and fail at. The theme is tried and true but it has never been as dark and good as this. Just read the title, if that doesn't send a chill of admiration and anxiety then you shouldn't be reading. The title alone makes it worth it."
"Everyone has already said this, but the title story is singularly horrifying. It has stayed with me for over ten years. A vivid portrait of dehumanization and dread, and the stifled will to protest."
"This is Ellison at his finest. It is dark, terrifying, and clever. While perhaps not the kind of thing to make you rethink reality, it is truly an excellent horror story, bringing to life characters who would prefer death. The ending on this one is one of the most terrifying I have ever encountered. Short, available online, and highly recommended for anyone who likes dark fiction, science fiction, or who just wants to experience a touch of dread."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.