About this title: It's the classic in its field--a reference work of unparalleled importance for all professionals and students of art. This superb art manual is the best guide available on a subject that has fascinated artists for centuries: the human body. Jeno Barcsay, a professor who taught applied anatomy at the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts, offers a detailed portrayal of the body for the fine artist in 142 full-page plates. From the entire skeleton and the joints in and out of motion to all the muscles and even facial characteristics, every body part appears in close-up and from varying perspectives. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566192453ISBN:1566192455
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566192453ISBN:1566192455
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. hardcover (330+ pages), dust jacket with edge crimping, tiny tears, covers near new (1/4" edge tear), with clean pages (but 1/2" corner bump to 10 pages), binding tight as if new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped in a secure box and packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566192453ISBN:1566192455
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor extremity wear. Classic in its field-a reference work of unparelleled importance for all professionals and students of art, and an invaluable aid for those learning to draw. Has 142 full-page plates, illustrating magnificently a subject that has fascinated artist for centuries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566192453ISBN:1566192455
Description: Used: Good. Anatomy for the artist by Jeno Barcsay, Published by Barnes & Noble 1999, Hardcover-Book is in good condition, shows signs of exterior wear. Contents are clean and tight with no markings. Please email us with any questions. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Edition: Fifth Impression, 1965
Binding: Lettered Cloth
Publisher: Spring Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good For Age in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. 12 X 9 3/4. Pages are clear, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Copiously illustrated plates. A handy ribbon bookmark is sewn into the spine. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. In fair slipcase. read more
Description: Very good. Published in 2001 by Metro Books, a massive 9-3/4"x1-1/2"x13" yellow hardcover book (as pictured) with at least one previously turned-back page corner, otherwise, profusely illustrated and apparently clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (ST79) read more
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, London UK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Barcsay, Jeno (Illustrator) Good +/Very Good. Dustjacket Fair ++/Good. 12 3/4" Tall By 9 3/4" Wide. 312 pages + 15 further pages of B&W plates incl. appendix. Dustjacket has wear with chipping to spine-ends & corners, 1cm losses to top spine-end, rubbing to opening edges & spine-edges with one small surface hole, general yellowing, small foxing & dark marks to rear. Book has moderate yellowing to edges of front in up to a 3cm band & also to spine, light wear/slight creases to spine-ends, light ... read more
Edition: Gallery Books edition. First Hungarian edition 1953.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Gallery Books. An imprint of W. H. Smith
Date Published: 0
ISBN-13:9780831703745ISBN:0831703741
Description: Description: 320 p. chiefly ill. Translated from the Hungarian. Subjects: Anatomy, Artistic. Drawing--Technique. A near copy; fine in a near fine dw, fine cut to front of dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in the Publisher's shrink-wrap. Would be as new but for fine cut. 2. pp. 320. read more
Edition: Gallery Books edition. First Hungarian edition 1953.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Gallery Books. An imprint of W. H. Smith
ISBN-13:9780831703745ISBN:0831703741
Description: Description: 320 p. chiefly ill. Translated from the Hungarian. Subjects: Anatomy, Artistic. Drawing--Technique. A near copy; fine in a near fine dw, fine cut to front of dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in the Publisher's shrink-wrap. Would be as new but for fine cut. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.