» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anatomy for the Artist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

About this title: It's the classic in its field--a reference work of unparalleled importance for all professionals and students of art. This superb art manual is the best guide available on a subject that has fascinated artists for centuries: the human body. Jeno Barcsay, a professor who taught applied anatomy at the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts, offers a detailed portrayal of the body for the fine artist in 142 full-page plates. From the entire skeleton and the joints in and out of motion to all the muscles and even facial characteristics, every body part appears in close-up and from varying perspectives. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $3.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $16.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $17.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Barnes & Noble Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 319. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the artist. 142 full-page plates

by Barcsay, Jeno, and Somogyi, Barnabas, Dr. (medical revision), and Antal, Pal (translator)

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. hardcover (330+ pages), dust jacket with edge crimping, tiny tears, covers near new (1/4" edge tear), with clean pages (but 1/2" corner bump to 10 pages), binding tight as if new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped in a secure box and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $20.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316907644 ISBN: 0316907642

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor extremity wear. Classic in its field-a reference work of unparelleled importance for all professionals and students of art, and an invaluable aid for those learning to draw. Has 142 full-page plates, illustrating magnificently a subject that has fascinated artist for centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno, Illustrated By Jeno Barcsay

price: $22.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding good.; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Used: Good. Anatomy for the artist by Jeno Barcsay, Published by Barnes & Noble 1999, Hardcover-Book is in good condition, shows signs of exterior wear. Contents are clean and tight with no markings. Please email us with any questions. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Library Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very Good Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very good condition; library binding; ex-lib with usual lib markings; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $25.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780706417906 ISBN: 0706417909

Description: Very Good. THE classic. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay Jeno

price: $27.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression, 1965 Binding: Lettered Cloth Publisher: Spring Books, London, UK Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good For Age in Better Than Poor No Price jacket. 12 X 9 3/4. Pages are clear, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Copiously illustrated plates. A handy ribbon bookmark is sewn into the spine. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. In fair slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Spring Books, London. 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Seventh impression. In Slipcase. Previous owners handsome bookplate inside front cover vg (g/07) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anatomy for the Artist used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586631741 ISBN: 1586631748

Description: Very good. Published in 2001 by Metro Books, a massive 9-3/4"x1-1/2"x13" yellow hardcover book (as pictured) with at least one previously turned-back page corner, otherwise, profusely illustrated and apparently clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (ST79) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $33.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780356127798 ISBN: 0356127796

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Near mint condition. and Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $45.98

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Barcsay, Jeno (Illustrator) Good +/Very Good. Dustjacket Fair ++/Good. 12 3/4" Tall By 9 3/4" Wide. 312 pages + 15 further pages of B&W plates incl. appendix. Dustjacket has wear with chipping to spine-ends & corners, 1cm losses to top spine-end, rubbing to opening edges & spine-edges with one small surface hole, general yellowing, small foxing & dark marks to rear. Book has moderate yellowing to edges of front in up to a 3cm band & also to spine, light wear/slight creases to spine-ends, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $57.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardback without Dust Wapper. Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good Plus. Folio. Covers slightly sunned. Illustrated with 112 mono plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist: 142 Full-Page Plates (Lg)

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $79.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metrobooks Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. 2002~~Vg! minor edgestain & some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist / Drawings and Text By Jeno Barcsay; Translated By Pal Antal

by Barcsay, Jeno (1900-1988)

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Gallery Books edition. First Hungarian edition 1953. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Gallery Books. An imprint of W. H. Smith Date Published: 0 ISBN-13: 9780831703745 ISBN: 0831703741

Description: Description: 320 p. chiefly ill. Translated from the Hungarian. Subjects: Anatomy, Artistic. Drawing--Technique. A near copy; fine in a near fine dw, fine cut to front of dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in the Publisher's shrink-wrap. Would be as new but for fine cut. 2. pp. 320. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist / Drawings and Text By Jeno Barcsay; Translated By Pal Antal

by Barcsay, Jeno (1900-1988)

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Gallery Books edition. First Hungarian edition 1953. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Gallery Books. An imprint of W. H. Smith ISBN-13: 9780831703745 ISBN: 0831703741

Description: Description: 320 p. chiefly ill. Translated from the Hungarian. Subjects: Anatomy, Artistic. Drawing--Technique. A near copy; fine in a near fine dw, fine cut to front of dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in the Publisher's shrink-wrap. Would be as new but for fine cut. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $3.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $4.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831703745 ISBN: 0831703741

Description: Acceptable. Rips in Dust Jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Jeno Barcsay

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831703745 ISBN: 0831703741

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Smithmark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780831703745 ISBN: 0831703741

Description: Fair. 0831703741 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anatomy for the Artist

by Barcsay, Jeno

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9781566192453 ISBN: 1566192455

Description: Good. 1566192455 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By nicole, Chicago, IL

"Big, lumbrous volume. Wish it were as useful as it is heavy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"A good reference. Definately not one I would pick as a sole resoucre, but I nice supplement for instruction.

I tend to be picky with the anatomy books I choose for teaching children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Britney, Boise, ID

"For artist who have a hard time with "reality" (me) this is a must have. Great tools on how to draw the basics and a great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Amber, De Forest, WI

"A good book, when you need to reference anything about the body."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Anatomy for the Artist by Jeno Barcsay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.