» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Fought with Custer: The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Fought with Custer: The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Charles Windolph, Robert Hunt (Designer), Frazier Hunt

About this title: "In no book of comparable size can the reader get a better understanding of what happened that red Sabbath on the Little Bighorn, and how, and why."- "New York Times". "It is the kind of book that ought to be on the shelf of every student of American Western or military history."- Paul I. Wellman, "New York Herald Tribune Weekly Book Review". ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Charles, And Hunt, Frazier, And Hunt

price: $79.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780803247468 ISBN: 080324746X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Charles Windolph

price: $2.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn new book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Charles

price: $4.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: New. 0803297203. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer the Story of Sergeant Windolph Last Survivor of the Battle of Little Big Horn as Told to Frazier and Robert Hunt used book

I Fought With Custer the Story of Sergeant Windolph Last Survivor of the Battle of Little Big Horn as Told to Frazier and Robert Hunt

by Windolph (Charles).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: U of Nebraska / Bison Books, Lincoln Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 236pp b/w illustrations octavo paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn: With Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight, as Told to Frazier and Robert Hunt used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn: With Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight, as Told to Frazier and Robert Hunt

by Windolph, Charles; Mangum, Neil (Foreword By)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 236 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1954. Tight, clean copy. "Sergeant Charles Windolph was the last white survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn when he described it nearly seventy years later. A six-year veteran of the Seventh Cavalry, Windolph fought in Benteen's troop on that fatal Sunday and recalls in vivid detail the battle that wiped out Custer's command. Equally vivid is the evidence marshaled by Frazier ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Suvivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn With Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Suvivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn With Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight

by Windolph, Charles (As Told To) Hunt, Frazier/Hunt, Robert/Mangum, Neil (Foreword)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Book, Lincoln Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: VG. xxiv, 236 p., photos, illus, map, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer used book

I Fought With Custer

by Charles Windolph (Frazier And Robert Hunt)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Ed., 3rd Ptg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pp. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with very slight corner and edgewear-Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer. the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn used book

I Fought With Custer. the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Hunt, Frazier And Robert (As Told To)

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1987 Bison Press/Univ. Nebraska Press, Lincoln; ISBN 0-8032-9720-3 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: 1st printing, softcover edition. The book's cover is slightly lifted & the first few pages are a bit yellowed on the edge, otherwise the book is very good. An eye witness account of The Little Big Horn. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought with Custer: The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn new book

I Fought with Custer: The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Charles, and Hunt, Robert (Designer), and Hunt, Frazier

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer

by Hunt, Frazier And Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. No Jacket. Book is bound in gray cloth. Light soil on cover. Clean and tight interior. Former owner's name written on front and back endpages and title page. 236pp., indexed, bibliography, black and white photos. Details of the famous battle along with author's interviews with the last living survivor who had fought with Custer's regiment in the battle, Sergeant Charles A. Windolph of Benteens' troop of the Seventh Cavalry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn new book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Charles

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803297203. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of Little Big Horn

by Hunt, Frazier & Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York: Date Published: 1947.

Description: plates/photos. Good w/o DJ. 8vo (9.25"x6"), beige cloth, 236pp., hardbound. Pages lightly tanned. An account "with Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer

by Hunt, Frazier And Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Light wear and bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph; Hunt, Frazier new book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph; Hunt, Frazier

price: $18.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: New. Dispatched Within 1-2 Working Days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Sergeant As Told To Frazier And Robert Hunt

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 236 pages. Endpapers are darkly tanned, a few pages have bumped corners, else good internally, b/w photos, back board has pieces from dj stuck to it from water damage; good solid copy of first edition. The dj is heaivly stained and chipped, price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 022472. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer, the Story of Sergeant Windolph Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Frazier & Robert Hunt

price: $20.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 1954-236pp-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph,

by Windolph, Charles

price: $24.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803297203 ISBN: 0803297203

Description: Near Fine. A very white, crisp, clean softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer

by Windolph, Charles, and Hunt, Robert (Designer), and Hunt, Frazier (Photographer)

price: $29.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1947

Description: Fine. First edition. No dust jacket. Tight binding and pages. Book appears unread. Previous owners name inside; otherwise PRISTINE! Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. 236 p. With 'A' on back of title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Windolph, Charles P. (As Told To Frazier And Robert Hunt)

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good+ hardcover in well-worn good dust jacket. 8vo. 236pp. Illustrated with photos & maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Hunt, Frazier; Robert Hunt, As Told To

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 236 pp., illus., maps, inside covers and fly-leafs darkened from d.j. paper, jacket now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer the Story of Sergeant Windolph

by Hunt, Frazier & Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York & London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some library markings-card in back. Few front end papers are missing (at least one) starts with 1/2 title page. Light edge and shelf wear. Fair to good.; Last survivor of the battle of the little big horn. With explanatory material and contemporary sidelights on the custer fight. Interior pages are very nice, tight and clean. Photographs. Tan boards with red lettering. "A" on copyright page. Good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph

by Frazier-Hunt

price: $31.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Small open and closed tears throughout edges of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer the Story of Sergeant Windolph Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Hunt, Frazier And Robert (As Told To)

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Fep stained, corners and spine ends bumped, foxing to fore edge, light soil to covers, spine darkened and has many small spots, interior is clean and tight, b/w plates. First Edition. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer the Story of Sergeant Windolph Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by Frazier And Robert (As Told To) Hunt

price: $35.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Fought With Custer: the Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Little Bigh Horn

by Hunt, Frazier And Robert Hunt

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1947.

Description: First Edition. 236pp. Good, text clean and tight, with slight wear to covers and lightly bumped corners / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.