About this title: "In no book of comparable size can the reader get a better understanding of what happened that red Sabbath on the Little Bighorn, and how, and why."- "New York Times". "It is the kind of book that ought to be on the shelf of every student of American Western or military history."- Paul I. Wellman, "New York Herald Tribune Weekly Book Review". ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 6th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780803297203ISBN:0803297203
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 236 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1954. Tight, clean copy. "Sergeant Charles Windolph was the last white survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn when he described it nearly seventy years later. A six-year veteran of the Seventh Cavalry, Windolph fought in Benteen's troop on that fatal Sunday and recalls in vivid detail the battle that wiped out Custer's command. Equally vivid is the evidence marshaled by Frazier ... read more
Edition: 4th printing thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Book, Lincoln
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780803297203ISBN:0803297203
Edition: Reprint Ed., 3rd Ptg.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780803297203ISBN:0803297203
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 236 pp. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with very slight corner and edgewear-Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap. read more
Description: 1st printing, softcover edition. The book's cover is slightly lifted & the first few pages are a bit yellowed on the edge, otherwise the book is very good. An eye witness account of The Little Big Horn. Photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: VG. No Jacket. Book is bound in gray cloth. Light soil on cover. Clean and tight interior. Former owner's name written on front and back endpages and title page. 236pp., indexed, bibliography, black and white photos. Details of the famous battle along with author's interviews with the last living survivor who had fought with Custer's regiment in the battle, Sergeant Charles A. Windolph of Benteens' troop of the Seventh Cavalry. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 1987-09-01
ISBN-13:9780803297203ISBN:0803297203
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803297203. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York:
Date Published: 1947.
Description: plates/photos. Good w/o DJ. 8vo (9.25"x6"), beige cloth, 236pp., hardbound. Pages lightly tanned. An account "with Explanatory Material and Contemporary Sidelights on the Custer Fight. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 236 pages. Endpapers are darkly tanned, a few pages have bumped corners, else good internally, b/w photos, back board has pieces from dj stuck to it from water damage; good solid copy of first edition. The dj is heaivly stained and chipped, price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 022472. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780803297203ISBN:0803297203
Description: Near Fine. A very white, crisp, clean softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First edition First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fine. First edition. No dust jacket. Tight binding and pages. Book appears unread. Previous owners name inside; otherwise PRISTINE! Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. 236 p. With 'A' on back of title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York & London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some library markings-card in back. Few front end papers are missing (at least one) starts with 1/2 title page. Light edge and shelf wear. Fair to good.; Last survivor of the battle of the little big horn. With explanatory material and contemporary sidelights on the custer fight. Interior pages are very nice, tight and clean. Photographs. Tan boards with red lettering. "A" on copyright page. Good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: Very Good. Fep stained, corners and spine ends bumped, foxing to fore edge, light soil to covers, spine darkened and has many small spots, interior is clean and tight, b/w plates. First Edition. No Jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.