Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.C. Seale & Company, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1963
Description: NF. Hardcover, no dustjacket, excellent condition overall, has a discreet ownership stamp on the first blank page and slight fading on the spine, no other flaws, the story of this group of American aviators who flew and fought for France prior to the U.S. entering World War I, illustrated with photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pages, illustrated history of WWI American flying aces. Moderate shelf wear to the boards; sun fading; page edges lightly soiled. Uncommon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.C. Seale & Co.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library hardcover (usual stamps, stickers) in poor condition externally, with worn, torn and stained dust jacket (small piece missing from top edge of jacket, most of the thin protective mylar covering is missing, and price is partially clipped from front flap, as only "$8. " shows; random pen markings and light soiling on bottom closed page edges; interior in better condition, however, with crisp, apparently unmarked pages that are illustrated with ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.C. Seale & Company, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing of this reissue of the author's WWI aviation memoir, first published in 1918 as "The Great Adventure". Fine in a very good dustjacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. C. Seale & Company, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. The story of a group of Americans who flew for France in WWI, this book, originally published in 1937, as "The Great Adventure, " provided much of the source material for the 2006 film, "Flyboys. " read more
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: E.C. Seale & Company, Inc., IN
Date Published: 1963
Description: VG in VG jacket. Ex-Lib 335 pages. A memoir of early aerial combat written by of the surviving small handful of valiant Americans who joined the French flying forces in 1916 preceeding the USA's official involvement in WWI. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. NOTE: Spine is discolored, priced accordingly. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.C. Seale & Company, Inc., Indianapolis
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelf wear to boards and a scratch or tear to the cloth on the front cover about three inches in length from the top-edge. Light edge wear to jacket and some toning. Price-clipped and in a new archival sleeve. The Lafayette Escadrille was a group of American flyers who flew for France during World War I before America eneterd the war. This book, originally published under the title, The Great Adventure, recounts the authors exciting adventure with this group. 335 ... read more
Description: Description: xiv, 335 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: France. Arme´e. Escadrille Lafayette. World War, 1914-1918--Regimental histories--France--Escadrille Lafayette. Notes: First ed. published in 1937 under title: The great adventure. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 335. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seale
Date Published: 1963
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with very good DJ. 1963 edition. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Description: xiv, 335 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: France. Arme´e. Escadrille Lafayette. World War, 1914-1918--Regimental histories--France--Escadrille Lafayette. Notes: First ed. published in 1937 under title: The great adventure. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. C. Seale & Company, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana
Date Published: 1963
Description: 8" x 5". 335pp. Orange cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. Parsons was a member of the legendary flying corps. This volume covers the Escadrille's mener's backgrounds, personalities, their combat exploits, training with the French, and more. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN E.C. Seale 1963.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG+/VG. lt shwr, lt fade/dj chpd, shwr, note in ink on front. 335 pp. frontis; illustrated; Noffsinger 2127. photos; printed with brown ink; originally published under the title "The Great Adventure". from the James Philip Noffsinger collection. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E.C. Seale., Indianapolis, IN.
Date Published: 1963
Description: VG+. Lt Shwr, Lt Fade in VG. Chip, Shwr, Ink f Cvr jacket. 8 1/2" 335 pp. frontis photo of author; Noffsinger 2127. photos; printed with brown ink; originally published under the title "The Great Adventure". from the James Philip Noffsinger collection; exciting & factual of the small group of American flyers who flew for France during WW I, before the US entered the war. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. C. Seale & Company,, Indianapolis:
Date Published: 1963
Description: B000UIEENG. Hardcover reprint in attractive gilt-decorated orange cloth covers that remain clean, bright. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ shelfworn with smudges, darkened spine, edgewear but no major defects.; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.