» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Dreamed of Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

About this title: The author, an Italian, moved to Kenya with her husband and son when she was 25, and had a daughter there. When her husband died, she carried on alone, managing a 90,000-acre ranch and creating a wildlife refuge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836123 ISBN: 0670836125

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa [Hardcover] By Gallmann, Kuki

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780670836123 ISBN: 0670836125

Description: Fair. Published by Viking: 1991. Stated first American edition with a full number line (Viking alternates their numbers-1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2-constitutes a full line). The inside of this book is in very good condition, crisp, clean and tightly bound. The previous owner's name is on the top of the first page. The boards of the book have some tanning on the bottom edges. The dust jacket also has tanning and edge-wear. No remainder mark, not price clipped, and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa By Gallmann, Kuki

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Very Good. Like new but for 4 superficial cover scratches, 20(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no remainder marks. Corner of FEP missing, old store prices on title page. (Bio under g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144598 ISBN: 0140144595

Description: Very Good. Corner crease in cover, otherwise like new. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Good. 0140171029 Paperback. Binding in excellent condition. Cover/Title in good condition. Pages are tanned due to aging. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171020 ISBN: 0140171029

Description: Very Good. 0140171029 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition) used book

I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)

by Gallmann, Kuki

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Used; Acceptable. Different cover. Covers are worn, have some tearing, some creasing and rubbing; reading wear; spots on edges and on some pages; reading wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144598 ISBN: 0140144595

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144598 ISBN: 0140144595

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140287448 ISBN: 0140287442

Description: Good. 174-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670836123 ISBN: 0670836125

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dreamed of Africa used book

I Dreamed of Africa

by Kuki Gallmann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140144598 ISBN: 0140144595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By LInda, Milford, NH

"After my recent trip to Tanzania, Africa someone lent me this book. There was a sense of familiarity about the setting for this memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"An autobiographical novel about Kuki Gallman's experiences in Africa...
The book is filled with wonderful descriptions of the African landscape and the struggles of daily life in this enigmatic
country. Kuki engages the reader with tales elephants in her garden to the very real threat of lions that can kill in one moment of carelessness. It is clear through her writing that she truly loves and feels a spiritual conncetion to this land.
Her upbeat attitude, "There has never been a day of boredom" and sincere desire to protect the environment has bolstered her through two tragedies that would break a lesser person.
You may not agree with some of Kuki's life choices but you will be inspired, awed and envious of the adventures and environmental achievements she has made in her lifetime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Kathleen, The United States

"This book tells of the lessons learned about life, love of family our fellow men and our roll in caring for the Earth. All have great sacrifices which leave lasting impressions of joy, sorrow, and deep conviction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jeanie, San Diego, CA

"I found this book very touching and sad. But the Italian author's transformation into a caring steward over her African land was compelling to read about. She lost some of her whiteness, but it took time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of I Dreamed of Africa by Kuki Gallmann

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.