|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: At the age of 25, divorced, crippled by an accident, Kuki Gallmann left to convalesce in Kenya with her friend Paolo Gallmann, who was soon to become her husband. So begins a journey that takes her to the extremities of human experience. In Kenya she and Paolo explore lakes, desert and tropical coastline before buying a vast ranch on the Laikipia plateau. The years bring a succession of discoveries and delights, but increasingly these are interspersed with dangers and premonitions. When her life with Paolo ends as violently as it had started, Kuki is left with her 14-year-old son Emanuele, an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Dreamed of Africa
(243 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Good. No DJ. Penguin Classic edition, shows wear but still a good reading copy, cover and edges are worn, pgs slightly discolored. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144598
ISBN: 0140144595
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: Good. 0140171029 Paperback. Binding in great condition. Cover/Title in good condition. Pages are tanned due to aging. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836123
ISBN: 0670836125
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED presonal inscription present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836123
ISBN: 0670836125
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Used; Acceptable. Different cover. Covers are worn, have some tearing, some creasing and rubbing; reading wear; spots on edges and on some pages; reading wear. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa [Hardcover] By Gallmann, Kuki
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1991-05-21
ISBN-13: 9780670836123
ISBN: 0670836125
Description: Fair. Published by Viking: 1991. Stated first American edition with a full number line (Viking alternates their numbers-1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2-constitutes a full line). The inside of this book is in very good condition, crisp, clean and tightly bound. The previous owner's name is on the top of the first page. The boards of the book have some tanning on the bottom edges. The dust jacket also has tanning and edge-wear. No remainder mark, not price clipped, and not ex-library. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140144598
ISBN: 0140144595
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140144598
ISBN: 0140144595
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Good. Softbound. Quick delivery. Shipped in padded mailer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The HutchaBooks,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836123
ISBN: 0670836125
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: 2000. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: Very Good. 0140171029 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780140171020
ISBN: 0140171029
Description: Very Good. 4th Printing trade Paperback = very good, minor edgewear, small corner crease on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mercer Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Kuki Gallmann
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa (Tie-in Edition)
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 4/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9780140287448
ISBN: 0140287442
Description: Very Good. 0140287442 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z63E. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670836123
ISBN: 0670836125
Description: Very Good. 0670836125. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dreamed of Africa
by
Gallmann, Kuki
Ships from
CO,
USA
< | | | |