» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Brian Lanker

About this title: Maya Angelou wrote the introduction to this volume of eloquent photographs of black women who struggled to effect change in a world that was often hostile to them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Lanker, Brian (Photographer), And Angelou, Maya

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Barbara Summers, Brian Lanker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Barbara Summers, Brian Lanker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] corner of front cover torn Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Pub Date: 3/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America; Lanker, Brian used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America; Lanker, Brian

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Summers, Barbara (Edt)/Lanker, Brian (Pht)

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STEWART, TABORI Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: G+; some curling and aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Lanker, Brian

price: $11.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Cover very slightly discolored from age but otherwise a nice copy. 155670092X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Brian Lanker; Foreword-Maya Angelou

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781556709234 ISBN: 1556709234

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, clean. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very Good. Oversized white paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Lanker, Brian

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: B & W Photographs. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to Square. Very Good, black marker scribble on first page, cover slightly edge worn, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Lander, Brian

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: 155670092x. VG+, gift note verso front cover; Lower corner slightly bumped; 2nd Ptg; Softcover; Square 4to; 167 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Brian Lanker

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very Good. This beautiful book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. Additional shipping is required on this larger book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Dream a World; Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America. Edited By Barbara Summers, Foreword By Maya Angelou

by Lanker, Brian, Photographs And Interviews

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: 168p., profusely illus. with Lanker's photos, 11x11 inches, later printing, wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Editor-Barbara Summers; Photographer-Brian Lanker

price: $29.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Very Good. 1989 paperback, PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION BY BRIAN LANKER ON END PAGE, INSCRIPTION FROM GARY SCHNEIDER ON PUBLISHER'S PAGE, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America new book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Lanker, Brian

price: $52.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709234 ISBN: 1556709234

Description: New. 1556709234 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Brian Lanker

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Forward by Maya Angelou. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America By Brian Lanker new book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America By Brian Lanker

by Brian Lanker; Foreword-Maya Angelou

price: $80.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781556709234 ISBN: 1556709234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America; Lanker, Brian used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America; Lanker, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Dream a World

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556708800 ISBN: 1556708807

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America used book

I Dream a World: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556700927 ISBN: 155670092X

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
World Changers: Black Women, Aug 18, 2009
By Kiarra, St. Louis, Missouri

"This enjoyable collection of portraits of Black women who impacted American society is not only something that belongs in a collection of Black books, but in the hands of children. Each woman is paired with a bio/written statement if you may, which only makes them more admirable than they already are. There is a wonderful varity of these magnifecent women ranging from dancers, clergy, revolutionary geniuses and storytellers. When reading this book, my pride grew even more so knowing that I too had the potential to succeed as these world changers had."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
African-American Women, Jan 29, 2009
By cjp49, Decatur, Il.

"This book is wonderful! The photography is just excellent. I enjoy just looking at the pictures and remembering the lives of so many great African-American women. The combination of the subjects chosen and the captivating photographs make it a wonderful book to have in any collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Tracey, Kansas City, MO

"this book will always hold a special place in my heart because 1) it's wonderful to see so many images of strong black women, both well known and unknown, and 2) the morning that i saw this exhibit was the morning that i decided to get sober (Nov. '90 when i made that decision, Nov. '92 when i made it stick). the biographies in this book were heavily leaned on by me during my journey to get and stay clean, as one of the things i was struggling with was my identity as a Black woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.