About this title: Terrence Real, a psychotherapist with 20 years of experience treating men and their families, exposes an epidemic of "covert," or hidden, depression among men. Covert depression develops when a man attempts to soothe pain and suffering through abusive behavior, alcoholism, and workaholism. Real explains how men can heal themselves, restore relationships, and break the chain of depression.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684831023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mederate exterior wear, markings throughout text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-03-02
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-03-02
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked (but is slightly tanned). Has some light edge, corner, and cover wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very Good. "Problems that we think of as typically male--difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage are really attempts to escape depression. And these escape attempts only hurt the people men love and pass their condition on to their children. " Softcover, 383 pp. Mild wear, no spine creases, names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks, nice clean copy read more
Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
"I couldn't get through this book. It was all too familiar -- men not in touch with their feelings, victims of harsh fathers and a society that forces men to suck it up and squelch their emotions. It seemed a bit passe and whiny in the end. That may not be Terry Real's fault -- the book has been out 12 years, and it may well be that men have progressed and the conversation, thanks to Terry and others, has moved on. That would be a good thing.... It seems to me that we hear endlessly these days from men (and women) who want to claim victim status for their own particular middle class suffering. Come on, we've got bigger things to worry about. The economy. Health care. The environment. Two wars in distant parts of the world. And so on."
"As happens with lots of college students, there came that point where I needed to talk to someone. It wasn't just that I was in over my head, it was that I didn't care and didn't plan on getting better. On my second try, I found a therapist who was a good fit for me. She had a different background and a different perspective. In addition to being great to talk to, she pointed me towards some helpful literature. Easily the most beneficial thing she had me read was this book, I Don't Want To Talk About it: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression.
It's not so much that men suffer something women don't, or more of it. It's that the book zeros in on men. Mr. Real comes at the issue understanding personally what it means to be a man, for better and worse, in modern society. He writes with empathy and with expertise. And he isn't blindly optimistic. He shares examples of depression sufferers who don't get better too. But the prevailing message is one of practical hope. What I took away from reading this book is that it's not about some frantic and futile quest for bliss. It's about achieving a stable temperment and realistic perspective, and then bravely struggling on with this thing called life.
I'm grateful for the book, the author, and the therapist who recommended it to me. It helped."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.