About this title: Terrence Real, a psychotherapist with 20 years of experience treating men and their families, exposes an epidemic of "covert," or hidden, depression among men. Covert depression develops when a man attempts to soothe pain and suffering through abusive behavior, alcoholism, and workaholism. Real explains how men can heal themselves, restore ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684831023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mederate exterior wear, markings throughout text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-03-02
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked (but is slightly tanned). Has some light edge, corner, and cover wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very Good. "Problems that we think of as typically male--difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage are really attempts to escape depression. And these escape attempts only hurt the people men love and pass their condition on to their children. " Softcover, 383 pp. Mild wear, no spine creases, names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks, nice clean copy read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more
Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Little dust to the foreedge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684831022ISBN:0684831023
Description: Robin Palencar (Jacket Illustration) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with the title in gold (with light rubbing); Blue and yellow pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Terrence Real is a psychotherapist in private practice and has taught therapy principally at the Family Institute of Cambridge ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684835396ISBN:0684835398
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I'm not usually one for self-help books, but this one hits the nail on the head. We put all this pressure on guys to be Big Strong Manly Men, and that backs them into a corner, depression-wise. The author peels away the layers of societal expectations and gets to the heart of what's really going on with guys. Read this if you know someone going through a mid-life crisis. Or if YOU're going through a mid-life crisis. At first, you'll feel really Alan-Alda-ey, but after a while, you'll have to admit he's right on the money. Really helpful."
Kirkus, 11/15/1996 "An absorbing and informative look at the hidden long-term depression that constricts or undermines the relationships of many American men....important and rewarding..."
Publishers Weekly, 11/04/1996 "...wise beyond its stated scope: in setting up a model for the nature, etiology and treatment of male depression, Real ends up offering--with some gender variants--an almost universal paradigm."
New York Times Book Review, 02/16/1997 "Mr. Real has the eye and ear of a novelist. He shows us the men he treats...and also his interactions with them, putting his own feelings as well as theirs on the line....This is a hopeful and important book because it shows a way out of depression for men that carries with it a potential for ending a legacy of violence." -- Carol Gilligan
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review, 04/13/1997 "Real writes exceptionally well, with a revelatory self-scrutiny and an analytic compassion for his patients....In bringing the reader into the emotions of himself and his patients, as well as providing a solid analysis of them, Real does his readers the same service he so obviously performs for his patients." -- Michael S. Kimmel
Boston Globe "An important book about men and depression that is uplifting....Men will recognize the other men found here: laconic bullet-biters, 'rage-aholics,' emotional runaways, and badly fathered sons turned into disconnected dads who spill their emotional truths onto the page."
Connie Zweig "A tour-de-force, this landmark book uncovers a hidden epidemic with devastating effects. In an elegant novelistic style, Terrence Real traces the shadow of male depression from father to son. And in a bold, courageous way, he tells his own story of trauma and recovery, which shines like a golden thread throughout the book."
Robert Bly "This is a sobering and powerful book about male depression both 'covert' and 'overt.' The book moves on to new ground both in language and story. 'I Don't Want to Talk About It' is exhilarating in its honesty and grief; it moves forward like a hurricane."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
How Can I Get Through to You?: Closing the Intimacy Gap Between Men and Women