|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
About this title: This is one of the most important and straightforward books ever written about men. Depression has long been identified as an ailment that is widespread in western society. Yet, until recently, very few people have focused on depression in men. In this powerful and inspiring book, Terence Real shows how many men, feeling the stigma of depression's 'unmanliness', conceal their condition not only from their families and friends but also from themselves. Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male, difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
(114 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library., 29w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Good. 0684835398 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very light shelf wear else Excellent Soft Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book very good inside and out, except a black marking on back of book to cover former owners name. Not as shown in photo. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yellow Basement,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn's Book Box,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Fireside Books. 1998. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 386pp., index, notes. Very Good/No Jacket. White card covers, light shelfwear, name and blindstamp on first page, page edges browning, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. " A national bestseller, this groundbreaking examination of male depression has been hailed by Robert Bly as a book that "moves on to new ground in language and in story...exhilarating in its ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT SLIGHT BUMP TO TOP OUTER CORNER. read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
Description: Very Good. B00150D6EG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming Teh Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Scribner, 1997. As New in an As New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Terrence Real
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1/16/1997
ISBN-13: 9780684831022
ISBN: 0684831023
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
|
|
I Dont Want to Talk About It-Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Natural tanning on clean pages. Review: When Terrence Real was studying to be a therapist, he accepted the notion that women suffered depression at rates several times that of men. Now he believes that conventional wisdom is wrong, that there has been a great cultural cover-up of depression in men. Real is convinced of the existence of a mental illness that is passed from fathers to sons in the form of rage, workaholism, distanced relationships from loved ones, and self ... read more
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked pages. 2003 printing. A national bestseller, this groundbreaking examination of male depression has been hailed by Robert Bly as a book that "moves on to new ground in language and in story...exhilarating in its honesty and its grief. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S. Quatrle,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Lagacy of Male Depression
by
Real, Terrence
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1997(2003)
ISBN-13: 9780684835396
ISBN: 0684835398
Description: VG. Paper, 383p., ISBN 0-684-83539-8. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
| | | |