» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

About this title: This is one of the most important and straightforward books ever written about men. Depression has long been identified as an ailment that is widespread in western society. Yet, until recently, very few people have focused on depression in men. In this powerful and inspiring book, Terence Real shows how many men, feeling the stigma of depression's 'unmanliness', conceal their condition not only from their families and friends but also from themselves. Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male, difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library., 29w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. 0684835398 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $3.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very light shelf wear else Excellent Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book very good inside and out, except a black marking on back of book to cover former owners name. Not as shown in photo. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Fireside Books. 1998. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 386pp., index, notes. Very Good/No Jacket. White card covers, light shelfwear, name and blindstamp on first page, page edges browning, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. " A national bestseller, this groundbreaking examination of male depression has been hailed by Robert Bly as a book that "moves on to new ground in language and in story...exhilarating in its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT SLIGHT BUMP TO TOP OUTER CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner

Description: Very Good. B00150D6EG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming Teh Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming Teh Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Scribner, 1997. As New in an As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $7.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/16/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Dont Want to Talk About It-Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It-Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $7.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Natural tanning on clean pages. Review: When Terrence Real was studying to be a therapist, he accepted the notion that women suffered depression at rates several times that of men. Now he believes that conventional wisdom is wrong, that there has been a great cultural cover-up of depression in men. Real is convinced of the existence of a mental illness that is passed from fathers to sons in the form of rage, workaholism, distanced relationships from loved ones, and self ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked pages. 2003 printing. A national bestseller, this groundbreaking examination of male depression has been hailed by Robert Bly as a book that "moves on to new ground in language and in story...exhilarating in its honesty and its grief. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Lagacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Lagacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997(2003) ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: VG. Paper, 383p., ISBN 0-684-83539-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent