» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

About this title: Terrence Real, a psychotherapist with 20 years of experience treating men and their families, exposes an epidemic of "covert," or hidden, depression among men. Covert depression develops when a man attempts to soothe pain and suffering through abusive behavior, alcoholism, and workaholism. Real explains how men can heal themselves, restore relationships, and break the chain of depression.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/16/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/16/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. 0684831023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mederate exterior wear, markings throughout text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Edward Jenkins, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good in Good Condition jacket. Health book. Cover has light wear. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: TextbooksRus #8949744. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked (but is slightly tanned). Has some light edge, corner, and cover wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. "Problems that we think of as typically male--difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage are really attempts to escape depression. And these escape attempts only hurt the people men love and pass their condition on to their children. " Softcover, 383 pp. Mild wear, no spine creases, names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Fair. 0684835398 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: New. 0684835398 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, ISBN 0684831023. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $6.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Scribner, 1997. As New in an As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks, nice clean copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: New. 0684831023 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It-Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It-Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Nick, Reading, MA

"I couldn't get through this book. It was all too familiar -- men not in touch with their feelings, victims of harsh fathers and a society that forces men to suck it up and squelch their emotions. It seemed a bit passe and whiny in the end. That may not be Terry Real's fault -- the book has been out 12 years, and it may well be that men have progressed and the conversation, thanks to Terry and others, has moved on. That would be a good thing.... It seems to me that we hear endlessly these days from men (and women) who want to claim victim status for their own particular middle class suffering. Come on, we've got bigger things to worry about. The economy. Health care. The environment. Two wars in distant parts of the world. And so on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Stephanie, Portland, OR

"well, "liked" isn't exactly the word, but it was very enlightening and explained a lot to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jake, Chelsea, MI

"As happens with lots of college students, there came that point where I needed to talk to someone. It wasn't just that I was in over my head, it was that I didn't care and didn't plan on getting better. On my second try, I found a therapist who was a good fit for me. She had a different background and a different perspective. In addition to being great to talk to, she pointed me towards some helpful literature. Easily the most beneficial thing she had me read was this book, I Don't Want To Talk About it: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression.

It's not so much that men suffer something women don't, or more of it. It's that the book zeros in on men. Mr. Real comes at the issue understanding personally what it means to be a man, for better and worse, in modern society. He writes with empathy and with expertise. And he isn't blindly optimistic. He shares examples of depression sufferers who don't get better too. But the prevailing message is one of practical hope. What I took away from reading this book is that it's not about some frantic and futile quest for bliss. It's about achieving a stable temperment and realistic perspective, and then bravely struggling on with this thing called life.

I'm grateful for the book, the author, and the therapist who recommended it to me. It helped."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By David, The United States

"Uh oh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression by Terrence Real

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.