» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

About this title: Terrence Real, a psychotherapist with 20 years of experience treating men and their families, exposes an epidemic of "covert," or hidden, depression among men. Covert depression develops when a man attempts to soothe pain and suffering through abusive behavior, alcoholism, and workaholism. Real explains how men can heal themselves, restore ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good. 0684831023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mederate exterior wear, markings throughout text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Edward Jenkins, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good in Good Condition jacket. Health book. Cover has light wear. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $3.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked (but is slightly tanned). Has some light edge, corner, and cover wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. "Problems that we think of as typically male--difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage are really attempts to escape depression. And these escape attempts only hurt the people men love and pass their condition on to their children. " Softcover, 383 pp. Mild wear, no spine creases, names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998

Description: Fair. 684835398 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is very little edge rubbing, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: New. 0684835398 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Dont Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, ISBN 0684831023. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Terrence Real

price: $6.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Scribner, 1997. As New in an As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good conditin, binding tight, minor shelf wear on cover, 100% guaranteed, no marks, nice clean copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: Very Good. 0684835398 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: New. 0684831023 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0684831023 Little dust to the foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression used book

I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence (Family Institute Of Cambridge)

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831022 ISBN: 0684831023

Description: Robin Palencar (Jacket Illustration) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with the title in gold (with light rubbing); Blue and yellow pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Terrence Real is a psychotherapist in private practice and has taught therapy principally at the Family Institute of Cambridge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression new book

I Don't Want to Talk about It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression

by Real, Terrence

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684835396 ISBN: 0684835398

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must-read for dudes!, Oct 4, 2007
By madfoot, San Francisco, CA

"I'm not usually one for self-help books, but this one hits the nail on the head. We put all this pressure on guys to be Big Strong Manly Men, and that backs them into a corner, depression-wise. The author peels away the layers of societal expectations and gets to the heart of what's really going on with guys. Read this if you know someone going through a mid-life crisis. Or if YOU're going through a mid-life crisis. At first, you'll feel really Alan-Alda-ey, but after a while, you'll have to admit he's right on the money. Really helpful."

2 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Kirkus, 11/15/1996
"An absorbing and informative look at the hidden long-term depression that constricts or undermines the relationships of many American men....important and rewarding..."

Publishers Weekly, 11/04/1996
"...wise beyond its stated scope: in setting up a model for the nature, etiology and treatment of male depression, Real ends up offering--with some gender variants--an almost universal paradigm."

New York Times Book Review, 02/16/1997
"Mr. Real has the eye and ear of a novelist. He shows us the men he treats...and also his interactions with them, putting his own feelings as well as theirs on the line....This is a hopeful and important book because it shows a way out of depression for men that carries with it a potential for ending a legacy of violence." -- Carol Gilligan

San Francisco Chronicle Book Review, 04/13/1997
"Real writes exceptionally well, with a revelatory self-scrutiny and an analytic compassion for his patients....In bringing the reader into the emotions of himself and his patients, as well as providing a solid analysis of them, Real does his readers the same service he so obviously performs for his patients." -- Michael S. Kimmel

Boston Globe
"An important book about men and depression that is uplifting....Men will recognize the other men found here: laconic bullet-biters, 'rage-aholics,' emotional runaways, and badly fathered sons turned into disconnected dads who spill their emotional truths onto the page."

Connie Zweig
"A tour-de-force, this landmark book uncovers a hidden epidemic with devastating effects. In an elegant novelistic style, Terrence Real traces the shadow of male depression from father to son. And in a bold, courageous way, he tells his own story of trauma and recovery, which shines like a golden thread throughout the book."

Robert Bly
"This is a sobering and powerful book about male depression both 'covert' and 'overt.' The book moves on to new ground both in language and story. 'I Don't Want to Talk About It' is exhilarating in its honesty and grief; it moves forward like a hurricane."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How Can I Get Through to You?: Closing the Intimacy Gap Between Men and Women

How Can I Get Through to You?: Closing the Intimacy Gap Between Men and Women

by Terrence Real

see all from $3.05!

new only from $7.50!

How Can I Get Through to You?: Reconnecting Men and Women

How Can I Get Through to You?: Reconnecting Men and Women

by Terrence Real

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The New Rules of Marriage: What You Need to Know to Make Love Work

The New Rules of Marriage: What You Need to Know to Make Love Work

by Terrence Real

see all from $2.19!

new only from $8.17!

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

by David D Burns, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

by Harville Hendrix (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.56!

Iron John: A Book about Men

Iron John: A Book about Men

by Robert W Bly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!