Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Last Copyright 1965. Stated First Edition. Neat BP inside front board, bottom corners lightly bumped with a tiny bit of foxing along top edges, Very Good Condition in a DJ with a few short, neatly mended tears and a bit of moisture damage on bottom corner of back side. "...sixteen stories about hunting, fishing, and smart talking (by) the nation's number one quail hunter...." read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good in Fair jacket. The covers of the book have some shelf wear and there is foxing on the edges of the pages. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and some chipping. This is a collection of 18 tales about dogs, men, hunting and the bobwhite quail. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good/Near Very Good. 184pp "The eighteen articles and stories in this collection-many of which have already appeared in Field & Stream and other sportmen's magazines-tell of hunting dogs and game birds, fresh-water fishing, and rollicking adventures with the gallant bobwhite quail. " Book is slightly cocked Endpapers aaat end of book are slightly soiled Dust jacket Dust jacket has chips and tears Removalbe, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1/1/1972
ISBN-13:9780030472954ISBN:0030472954
Description: Good. 0030472954 Some shelf wear on dust cover. Price clipped. Clean text. Tanning on edges. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 43, 832. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 184 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners, chipping to head and slighty to top corners, spine sunned, small tear to front upper edge, price clipped. Shelfwear to book, top edge soiled. Light soiling to endpapers. Small sticker to fpd. "Tales of dogs, of men, and of that aristorcat of game birds, the bobwhite quail. " read more
Edition: Second Printing-Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Typed Letter Signed by Author Typed Letter from previous owner to author and Author's Typed Letter response attached to front endpapers. Black hardcover with white lettering to red spine. Front pastedown has photograph of the author and information about the book from a DJ. No DJ though. Spine faded as well as top edges with wear to corners and spine ends. Some foxing to rear endpapers. Binding tight. Pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston,, New York:
Date Published: 1961
Description: Third printing hardcover inscribed to the previous owner and SIGNED by Babcock with bit of edge rubbing and several nicks on lower edges, internal foxing mostly on endpapers and text-block edges. Dust jacket shows edgewear, nick on front upper edge, half-inch tear on rear panel, chipping at spine ends, creasing on rear DJ flap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.