|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This book explains how to practice "validation," a technique for improving one-on-one communication that requires empathic listening to another person's thoughts without without making judgements or attempting to resolve the other person's problems. The authors, a married couple who have five children and work in relationship counseling, demonstrate the effectiveness of "validation" in several situations that are likely to occur in parent-and-child and spousal relationships.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg; Joy Lundberg; Foreword-R. P. Evans
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better
by
Lunkberg, Joy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Lundberg, Gary B., And Lundberg, Joy Saunders, And Evans, Richard Paul (Foreword By)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book/Dustjacket is Pristine! ! ! No markings! Just a touch of shelfwear. ---272 p.; 1.14" x 8.88" x 5.90". Originally published: Las Vegas: Riverpark Pub. Co., 1995. Includes bibliographical references. "I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better combines a psychotherapist's clinical expertise with anecdotes, case studies, and straightforward how-tos to present a simple yet very profound communication tool: validation. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bobs Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everthing All Better
by
Lundberg, Gary, Lundberg, Joy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Ed., First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1999 FIRST ed., 1st printing, Viking hard back, FINE/FINE. Yellow paper covered boards with white cloth covered spine; gilt lettering on spine. Very tight biding (never read? ); square; good corners; no edge wear. Clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket pristine; price not clipped (21.95). 272 p. (1889) read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better
by
Lundberg, Gary & Joy
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Riverpark Pub. Co., Las Vegas
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Description: book/vg DJ/vg signed by both authors, 272 pgs. Six practical Principles that empower others to solve their own problems while enriching your relationships Riverpark Pub. Co. /Las Vegas FIRST EDITION/1999. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book LIon,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Acceptable. Water damage to the dust jacket. Text is not affected. Shows wear. read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very Good. Book excellent condition. Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Clean pages. POS on front flyleaf. No markings. No highlighting. Mylar covered dust jacket. read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to...
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Good. Normal reading wear, including highlighting on a few pages in first half of book, else very good reading copy. read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships
by
Lundberg, Joy Saunders; Lundberg, Gary; Saunders, Joy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Self Help. read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Lundberg, Gary B, and Lundberg, Joy Saunders, and Evans, Richard Paul (Foreword by)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. carefully and gently read no markings spine and corners good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BlindHorseBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships
by
Lundberg, Gary/Saunders, Joy/Lundberg, Joy
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: VG/VG. read more
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Gary Lundberg; Joy Lundberg; Foreword-R. P. Evans
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better
by
Lunkberg, Joy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships
by
Lundberg, Gary; Lundberg, Joy Saunders
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670884858
ISBN: 0670884855
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By Authors Inscription to half-title page reads: Enjoy the piece! Faint scuffing, soiling to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships
by
Lundberg, Gary
| | | |