» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary B. Lundberg, Joy Saunders Lundberg, Richard Paul Evans (Foreword by)

About this title: This book explains how to practice "validation," a technique for improving one-on-one communication that requires empathic listening to another person's thoughts without without making judgements or attempting to resolve the other person's problems. The authors, a married couple who have five children and work in relationship counseling, demonstrate the effectiveness of "validation" in several situations that are likely to occur in parent-and-child and spousal relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by R. P. Evans Gary Lundberg Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg; Joy Lundberg; Foreword-R. P. Evans

price: $4.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better

by Lunkberg, Joy

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to... used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to...

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Lundberg, Gary B., And Lundberg, Joy Saunders, And Evans, Richard Paul (Foreword By)

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book/Dustjacket is Pristine! ! ! No markings! Just a touch of shelfwear. ---272 p.; 1.14" x 8.88" x 5.90". Originally published: Las Vegas: Riverpark Pub. Co., 1995. Includes bibliographical references. "I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better combines a psychotherapist's clinical expertise with anecdotes, case studies, and straightforward how-tos to present a simple yet very profound communication tool: validation. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everthing All Better used book

I Don't Have to Make Everthing All Better

by Lundberg, Gary, Lundberg, Joy

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1999 FIRST ed., 1st printing, Viking hard back, FINE/FINE. Yellow paper covered boards with white cloth covered spine; gilt lettering on spine. Very tight biding (never read? ); square; good corners; no edge wear. Clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket pristine; price not clipped (21.95). 272 p. (1889) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better

by Lundberg, Gary & Joy

price: $17.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverpark Pub. Co., Las Vegas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Description: book/vg DJ/vg signed by both authors, 272 pgs. Six practical Principles that empower others to solve their own problems while enriching your relationships Riverpark Pub. Co. /Las Vegas FIRST EDITION/1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Acceptable. Water damage to the dust jacket. Text is not affected. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg, Joy Lundberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very Good. Book excellent condition. Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Clean pages. POS on front flyleaf. No markings. No highlighting. Mylar covered dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to... used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to...

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Good. Normal reading wear, including highlighting on a few pages in first half of book, else very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships

by Lundberg, Joy Saunders; Lundberg, Gary; Saunders, Joy

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Self Help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Lundberg, Gary B, and Lundberg, Joy Saunders, and Evans, Richard Paul (Foreword by)

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. carefully and gently read no markings spine and corners good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships

by Lundberg, Gary/Saunders, Joy/Lundberg, Joy

price: $4.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Gary Lundberg; Joy Lundberg; Foreword-R. P. Evans

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better

by Lunkberg, Joy

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching You Relationships

by Lundberg, Gary; Lundberg, Joy Saunders

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884858 ISBN: 0670884855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By Authors Inscription to half-title page reads: Enjoy the piece! Faint scuffing, soiling to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships used book

I Don't Have to Make Everything All Better: Six Practical Principles to Empower Others to Solve Their Own Problems While Enriching Your Relationships

by Lundberg, Gary

price: $12.59