» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Robert C. Ruark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Ruark, Robert C.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 255 pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Tan cloth hardcovers rubbed at spine ends and corners. Front free endpaper removed, stamped name on half-title page, else interior clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1948, stated 1st, beige cloth, wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is quite edgeworn and torn and has large chips, price clipped, dj spine is darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded. Line Drawings By R. Taylor

by Ruark, Robert C

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1948

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255p. A good to very good copy, the spine of which shows wear at the top, in a fair d.j. which is chipped at the top of the front panel and at the top of the spine, the spine of the d.j. is faded and a little soiled, the back panel is a bit soiled, and the former private owner has stamped his name and address on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Ruark, Robert

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1967

Description: A bit marked and worn. Mainly a reading copy. soundly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded. Line Drawings By R. Taylor

by Ruark, Robert

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Octavo, beige cloth. Small tan spot to outer margin of pp 32-35; light toning to the text; else fine, no owners. The thin dust jacket (cover illustration of the author typing so furiously his typer has blown up) is price-clipped; chips at spine tips and inner corners of rear panel (no lettering lost); short edge tears; good, but still respectable in appearance. Excellent text illustrations by the noted New Yorker cartoonist. Barbed humourous essays about America by the reknowned North Carolina ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Ruark, Robert

price: $59.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription and label inside front cover. DJ is taped to cover and has some chipping and shelf wear along edges. A collection of humorous essays by the North Carolina-born novelist and sportsman, Robert Ruark. In these essays Ruark savages such topics as Southern cooking, phony advertising, women's makeup, bed manufacturers, belligerent ball players, Leo Durocher, Admiral Byrd, doped horse races and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Didn't Know It Was Loaded

by Robert C. Ruark

price: $60.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: R. Taylor. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Valley Bookstore, MT, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.