Binding: HC
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 142pp. How will Ivy Compton-Burnett be regarded in 100 years' time? Mainly as an engaging eccentric, as Thomas Love Peacock is regarded now? Or as a kind of twentieth-century Jane Austen--as one of the wittiest satirists and profoundest observers of human behaviour? In other words, just how great a writer is she? read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. Spine is lightly bumped; some pencil marks on a few pages. DJ is uncut; some chipping and darkening from sun and handling, though colorful and intact. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: publisher's boards in dust jacket.
Publisher: 1965, Victor Gollancz
Description: London: Ofsetting from clipping to the top of the title-page and verso of the half-title; one corner bumped; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some moderate soiling and some wear to the rear joint. 142 pp. 8vo, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Date Published: 1965-01-01
Description: Very Good. Ex-library. With normal shelf wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. 142 pages. Pages in good clean condition. Dust jacket good, with tanning to the spine, and only light shelf wear. Binding good, makes a very readable edition. World of Books sells books on behalf of charity, and makes a donation for every book sold. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Text clean. Clean cover. Dustwrapper spine very light brown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GOLLANCZ
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ex-Library Published by Gollancz in 1965. Hardback. Number of pages: 142. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.