» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

I. Compton-Burnett.

by Charles Burkhart

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1965

Description: very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 142pp. How will Ivy Compton-Burnett be regarded in 100 years' time? Mainly as an engaging eccentric, as Thomas Love Peacock is regarded now? Or as a kind of twentieth-century Jane Austen--as one of the wittiest satirists and profoundest observers of human behaviour? In other words, just how great a writer is she? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blindstamp half-title page else very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. Spine is lightly bumped; some pencil marks on a few pages. DJ is uncut; some chipping and darkening from sun and handling, though colorful and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Unread and fine in near fine, very lightly soiled yellow dustwrapper, two tiny tears along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $18.57

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 142 pp. Shelfwear. Examining the writing of Ivy Compton-Burnett. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I, Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's boards in dust jacket. Publisher: 1965, Victor Gollancz

Description: London: Ofsetting from clipping to the top of the title-page and verso of the half-title; one corner bumped; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some moderate soiling and some wear to the rear joint. 142 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart Charles

price: $22.53

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom Victor Go Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, page 129 slightly rumpled, ex-library, stamp marks, still a GOOD+ reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Charles Burkhart

price: $7.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. With normal shelf wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $9.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London Date Published: 1965

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. 142 pages. Pages in good clean condition. Dust jacket good, with tanning to the spine, and only light shelf wear. Binding good, makes a very readable edition. World of Books sells books on behalf of charity, and makes a donation for every book sold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Victor Gollancz 1965.

Description: VG+ cond, dj VG. first Eng ed. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1965

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Text clean. Clean cover. Dustwrapper spine very light brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/ Very good. 142, Yellow w/ black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $18.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Victor Gollancz Ltd. First. Book-VG, spine tails rubbed. DJ-VG+. Protective covered. 9x5.5. 142pp. Ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

I Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good 2. Very good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GOLLANCZ, LONDON Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dj Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1965

Description: G/g-. Dj somewhat soiled. Notes, Bibliography, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

I. Compton-Burnett

by Charles Burkhart

price: $26.33

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by Gollancz in 1965. Hardback. Number of pages: 142. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.