» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Robert Graves

About this title: The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all between the years 44 B.C. and 54 A.D. Growing up in the house of Augustus, Claudius has a limp and a stammer, and is thought to be mentally deficient. In Graves's hands, Claudius's defects are precisely what enable him to survive the intrigue, murder, betrayal, and backstabbing of the members of the courts of Augustus, the vicious Tiberius, and the crazed and decadent Caligula. The novel was made into a BBC miniseries and broadcast to much acclaim in the U.S. as well. It was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X Earlier trade paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, age tan though holding together well, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good in not issued jacket. From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 468 pp, covers shelfworn & damaged, water damage to upper edge of front cover, creased along spine, corners curled, use smudges along edges & corners of copy, pages yellowing due to age, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $2.98

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Some edge wear, marring and feathering-smooth spine-no bends tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: TextbooksRus #8968500. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: As New. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. 067972477X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good- A well-worn copy with doodles, underlining; creases to cover with small punctur e front cover ISBN: 067972477x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $5.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, small stain at top corner of last two pages. 468 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Text clean and unmarked. Covers show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-679-72477-X. Paperback Edition: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage International Edition, October 1989 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding shows little wear; scattered slight rubbing onedges and corners. Pages clean and bright with no tears or bent corners. Tight binding. x, 468 p. 20cm read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CAEdwards, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murd... used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murd...

by Robert Graves

price: $11.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679724773. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. 067972477X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 01 Oct 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Incredible book that draws you into the intrigue of Augustun era politics. I read it on the plane over to Rome. The only reason I don't give it 5 stars, is becuase I do not agree with the treatment of Livia. I don't believe she was nearly as evil (but still kind of evil) as many authors/historians, portray her as. Why would she kill her husband of over 40 years as he was already sick, to get her son in power, who had already been an heir for almost a decade. I see no logic in this, and I am bothered some authors and historians think that because of ONE stupid off-line from Suetonius, that he himself said was controversial, people still think this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Chad, Bethlehem, PA

"As an exercise in collating evidence from multiple sources and writing a fictional narrative to explain them, I, Claudius is excellent. My knowledge of Roman history is quite poor, but from what I have read much of the book is either known to have happened or is at least plausible based on our records of the time. It also serves as the most thorough treatise I have seen on that old chestnut, "Power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely." The text is mostly clear, but I must complain about the very large number of characters with similar names. People are mentioned at several points through the narrative with an expectation that you will recall what has previously been said about them and that you remember the distinction between Drusus and Drusilla, Urgulanilla and Urgulania, and so forth. Only the titular narrator is fully fleshed out, while most other characters we know only be their deeds deemed worthy enough of historical record. (Or in many cases, the deeds done to them.) I can imagine that I would have enjoyed this much more if I had been raised in an era that stressed knowledge of classical antiquity in education, but it was enjoyable even so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By maricar, Quezon City, Philippines

"An enlightening read-fantastical at some, yet engrossing all around...

This ambitious novel took me about 5 days to finish, not because it's a dud to go through, but because it impressed on me, as the saying goes, "too much information," that I often found myself needing to take breaks. Imagine having to trace the goings-on in Imperial Rome from the rise of Octavian to the massacre of Caligula-about 4 generations over. The intricacies of the Julio-Claudian family tree are so convoluted that I had to consult my sketch of their genealogy from time-to-time as I understood it from the book (really, it was one way to keep up with Claudius' narration).

Kin diagrams and reading breaks aside, I, Claudius was quite an easy read. The tone was light and often entertaining. Graves should be credited, not only for the amount of research he has made on the events that surrounded Claudius' life (using him as a pivot to shift from being the terribly clever Livia's grandson, to being the terribly maniacal Caligula's uncle), but also for infusing verve and humor in Claudius' "voice." I laughed my head off when Claudius related how a pear tree, whose fruit apparently killed his son, was charged with murder; and how 2 German brothers, with differing loyalties, traded insults with each other across the battle lines, each of them ending with howls of offended pride, stamping their feet in frustration at wanting to have a go at each other's necks.

This is definitely a novel that should be read-sure, it's a little thick in information that one has to digest it in portions, but, through Claudius, Robert Graves was able to present the turbulence that was Imperial Rome, from the standpoint of an ostensibly blundering fool, too lowly and insignificant to be of any threat to anyone. Though one could wonder how exactly this "Claudius" managed to know how an event was played out without him being there, Graves' writing is really that of a master story-teller that you forget this little technicality. What became absorbing were the insights into the lives of the key players in Rome. Delightful read!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Meri, Charlotte, NC

"Told from the perspective of the emperor Claudius (before he is emperor), this narrative covers the rise of the Claudian dynasty. It begins with Claudius's grandmother Livia's marriage to Augustus Caesar and runs through the reigns of Augustus, Tiberius, and Caligula. Though the narrative doesn't flow like fiction, the book contains an accuracy of detail that one would expect from a renowned classicist like Robert Graves. The story of the Caesars contains enough drama to make a great story without embellishment, though at times Graves gets too caught up in minute details and loses some of the narrative flow. There were even a couple of occasions where he gave up the memoir conceit entirely and stuck in a few footnotes, probably much to his editor's chagrin. Also, there were a lot of characters with the same or similar names. I could have used a genealogy diagram.

In short, a very interesting read for anyone who wants to learn more about this fascinating period of Roman History, though I would suggest it as a substitute for a history book rather than a riveting drama. And Caligula was one crazy bastard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 by Robert Graves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.