» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Robert Graves

About this title: The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all between the years 44 B.C. and 54 A.D. Growing up in the house of Augustus, Claudius has a limp and a stammer, and is thought to be mentally deficient. In Graves's hands, Claudius's defects are precisely what enable him to survive the intrigue, murder, betrayal, and backstabbing of the members of the courts of Augustus, the vicious Tiberius, and the crazed and decadent Caligula. The novel was made into a BBC miniseries and broadcast to much acclaim in the U.S. as well. It was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: not a pretty book, covers shelf worn & damaged, water damage to upper edge of front cover, creased along spine, corners curled, use smudges along edges & corners of copy, pages yellowing due to age, good reading copy. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 468 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X Earlier trade paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, age tan though holding together well, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $2.98

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Some edge wear, marring and feathering-smooth spine-no bends tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: TextbooksRus #8968500. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X Mass Market Paperback, earlier printing, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Fair. 067972477X Mass Market Paperback, earlier printing, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: As New. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. 067972477X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good- A well-worn copy with doodles, underlining; creases to cover with small punctur e front cover ISBN: 067972477x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, small stain at top corner of last two pages. 468 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $6.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. 067972477X Mass Market Paperback, early printing, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Text clean and unmarked. Covers show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-679-72477-X. Paperback Edition: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Bondama, San Angelo, TX

"These two books, "I, Claudius" and "Claudius the God" are probably two of the very best written and totally fascinating portraits of a frequently overlooked emperor of Imperial Rome. And Claudius WAS important. Assigned to the roll of idiot because of a stammer and lack of any physical grace, by playing up his infirmities, Claudius alone managed to survive all of his rivals to the throne of Emperor. Once there, he ruled Rome for a much longer time than most of his predecessors and descendants.

These are truly brilliant books - I don't know how many of you saw the BBC production of them, but it, too was magnificent. Derek Jacobi made his name on the stage because of his playing of Claudius. These are books that should be required reading in any history of Rome or any Latin classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Paul, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

""He lurched and limped when he walked, drooled when he slept, slob- bered when he ate; he was cruelly considered a complete idiot. Who comes to mind? Frankenstein, the Hunchback of Notre Dame, the Elephant Man, or the Phantom of the Opera? Unlikely as it seems, this man, referred to by his moth- er as a half-created being, was the most powerful man in Rome between 41 and 54 C.E. He is Tiberius Claudius Caesar Augustus Germanicus, otherwise known as uncle Claudius or, as English author Robert Graves called him, Clau-Clau- Claudius. The Roman emperor Claudius survived the tyranny of the insane Cal- igula and established an efficiently-run Empire stretching from Britain to Africa, from Spain to Palestine. He worked well with others and even had his share of military triumphs.

Remaining faithful to the ancient sources yet not boring us with extraneous details, Robert Graves wrote I, Claudius in 1934 when the cruelty of even the worst emperors was mirrored in Adolph Hitler amidst a Nazi barba- rism that threatened the boundaries of human decency. As I read I, Claudius and its sequel Claudius the God (1940) I am intrigued by the connection be- tween personal poverty and power. Claudius was never poor economically though Graves often refers to him as poor uncle Claudius. Knowing his own inner poverty, Claudius was patient, humble, humorous and wise. He may have looked like a fool but he was no fool. Claudius made his way through life clinging to a rather ambiguous message from a sarcastic oracle that he consulted as a young man. He didn't insist on intellectual surety but exercised faith nonetheless. Grave's Claudius did not strive for power or position but came by his emperorship almost by accident and with great reluctance.

I, Claudius is a lesson in leadership, a reminder not to judge by externals, a hilarious story and a classic of histori- cal fiction. If it catches your fancy you might want to move on to the match- less portrayal of Claudius by Derrick Jacobi in the 13-part BBC mini-series I, Claudius (1976). There are many Roman fictional novels and mystery follow-ups. My favourite authors include Stephen Saylor (Roma Sub Rosa series), John Maddox Roberts (SPQR series) and Colleen McCullough (Masters of Rome series).""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Incredible book that draws you into the intrigue of Augustun era politics. I read it on the plane over to Rome. The only reason I don't give it 5 stars, is becuase I do not agree with the treatment of Livia. I don't believe she was nearly as evil (but still kind of evil) as many authors/historians, portray her as. Why would she kill her husband of over 40 years as he was already sick, to get her son in power, who had already been an heir for almost a decade. I see no logic in this, and I am bothered some authors and historians think that because of ONE stupid off-line from Suetonius, that he himself said was controversial, people still think this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Chad, Bethlehem, PA

"As an exercise in collating evidence from multiple sources and writing a fictional narrative to explain them, I, Claudius is excellent. My knowledge of Roman history is quite poor, but from what I have read much of the book is either known to have happened or is at least plausible based on our records of the time. It also serves as the most thorough treatise I have seen on that old chestnut, "Power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely." The text is mostly clear, but I must complain about the very large number of characters with similar names. People are mentioned at several points through the narrative with an expectation that you will recall what has previously been said about them and that you remember the distinction between Drusus and Drusilla, Urgulanilla and Urgulania, and so forth. Only the titular narrator is fully fleshed out, while most other characters we know only be their deeds deemed worthy enough of historical record. (Or in many cases, the deeds done to them.) I can imagine that I would have enjoyed this much more if I had been raised in an era that stressed knowledge of classical antiquity in education, but it was enjoyable even so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 by Robert Graves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.