» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Robert Graves

About this title: The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all between the years 44 B.C. and 54 A.D. Growing up in the house of Augustus, Claudius has a limp and a stammer, and is thought to be mentally deficient. In Graves's hands, Claudius's defects are precisely what enable him to survive the intrigue, murder, betrayal, and backstabbing of the members of the courts of Augustus, the vicious Tiberius, and the crazed and decadent Caligula. The novel was made into a BBC miniseries and broadcast to much acclaim in the U.S. as well. It was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Fair. 067972477X SOFTCOVER, FAIR CONDITION with EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius used book

I, Claudius From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X EX-LIBRARY: sticker, stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Robert Graves

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. 067972477X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, small stain at top corner of last two pages. 468 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 468 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1934. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Vintage International Edition, October 1989. " "Considered an idiot because of his physical infirmities, Claudius survived the intrigues and poisonings of the reigns of Augustus, Tiberius, and the Mad Caligula to become emperor in 41 A.D. A masterpiece. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-679-72477-X. Paperback Edition: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Fine. 067972477X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius new book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $9.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius new book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $9.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Mint. Mint Cover-No DJ. GIFT QUALITY! BRAND NEW, MINT CONDITION softcover edition w/ clean, beautiful, cover, straight, uncreased spine, and pristine, unmarked pages! NOT A REMAINDER! Same artwork as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waymill1, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius new book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $10.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54 new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified A.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. 067972477X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. 067972477X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) new book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: New. 067972477X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International) used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 (Vintage International)

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: Good. 067972477X Significant Tears to spine, warping or missing dust jacket /price sticker on cover. In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Claudius used book

I, Claudius

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Born 10 B.C. Murdered and Deified a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Born 10 B.C. Murdered and Deified a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: pp. 467. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Defied a.D. 54 used book

I, Claudius: From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Born 10 B.C., Murdered and Defied a.D. 54

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724773 ISBN: 067972477X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: