» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan

About this title: Michael Jordan led the Chicago Bulls to three NBA Championships. When he retired from professional basketball in 1993 he stunned the sports world by announcing his intention to begin a professional baseball career. 'I Can't Accept Not Trying' is Jordan's personal creed and a message for anyone who aspires to greater heights or grander dreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $3.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $3.31

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Mark Vancil

price: $7.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. book is like new with no markings, dj shows some minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G.S. FryeWeaver, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

I Cant Accept Not Trying. Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Cant Accept Not Trying. Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: ISBN 0062511904. Small, 6 by 6.75 inch Hardback. Very Good condition book with dog ear crease to top right corner of front free endpaper, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear with slight rubbing. Original cover art (black and gold). First Edition, First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $23.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE: FIRST EDITION. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Older cover design, black and sepia. Very light edge-wear to Dust Jacket. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1994 Stated First Edition w/full number line, hardcover w/ black dust jacket. As New. Cover has wrinkle. Clean, tight, & bright with no tears, marks, or highlighting. Different jacket, same ISBN. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $41.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Like New. 1994 stated first edition full number line hardback no marks and is great condition with dj is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence new book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $44.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition-1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994

Description: New. Pristine in like unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael; Mark Vancil (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Sandro Miller (photographer) Fine in Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. with photos of Jordan in sepia tones. Jordan's own words to live by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence new book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Jordan, Michael

price: $99.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $3.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan

price: $18.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. I CAN'T ACCEPT NOT TRYING: MICHAEL JORDAN ON THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE text by Michael Jordan-"I CAN'T ACCEPT NOT TRYING is a small inspiration book written by the greatest basketball player of all time, Michael Jordan. Jordan had an unbelievable career in the NBA before retiring, tried playing major league baseball, came back to the NBA to lead the Chicago Bulls to a few more championships, then retired again, then came out of retirement again to play for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

price: $31.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil; Photographer-Sandro Miller

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence used book

I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence

by Michael Jordan

price: $55.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511904 ISBN: 0062511904

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Meighan, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Though not a "children's book," I read excerpts of this to my students. It's divided into chapters such as goals, teamwork, and leadership."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Douglas, Rosemead, CA

"A good book overall. The first chapter on goals really hit home for me. Basically, when you set your grant goals, you will accomplish many small goals along the way, so even if you don't become #1 salesman or top baseball player, you will have had some levels of success.

The book is really short and can be finished in 20 minutes. Its out of print, so you have to order it.

He did a great job going straight to the point. Its definitely a worthwhile read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Nasser, The United States

"This book is about the one and only Michael Jordan and how he sets goals for him to be successful. in this book Michael Jordan tells us about how when he tried to do something in his basketball career people would say don't do it and how people would think Michael Jordan didn't have what it takes to not only comeback to NBA twice but have one of the most famous sneaker companies in the world and to be one of the most known and famous sports stars of all time. People know Michael Jordan for winning many championships in the NBA where stars that have come and gone cant even say they won a single one. but overall i really liked this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Jill, Alexandria, VA

"Another one I read when I couldn't get enough of Michael - that would be before he cheated on his wife...this is really short, but a fun read for the fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of I Can't Accept Not Trying: Michael Jordan on the Pursuit of Excellence by Michael Jordan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.