» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked

by Upton Sinclair

About this title: Here, reprinted for the first time since its original publication, is muckraking journalist Upton Sinclair's lively, caustic account of the 1934 election campaign that turned California upside down and almost won him the governor's mansion. Using his "End Poverty in California" movement (more commonly called EPIC) as a springboard, Sinclair ran for governor as a Democrat, equipped with a bold plan to end the Depression in California by taking over idle land and factories and turning them into cooperative ventures for the unemployed. To his surprise, thousands rallied to the idea, converting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by James Gregory

price: $9.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Gregory, James

price: $9.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-16-94 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton And Gregory, James N. (Intro)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. California, Berkeley, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: Near Fine, wraps, 249 pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Upton Sinclair

price: $16.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780520081970 ISBN: 0520081978

Description: Good. Paperback-1994-Low end of good condition. Light binding wear. Moderate cover and shelf wear. Some writing and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Candidate for Governor and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: LOS ANGELES END POVERTY LEAGUE, INC. 1934/1935 215, ix, pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, TAN CLOTH WITH BLACK TITLES. MISSING FEP, HINGES STARTING, PAGES YELLOWING, COVER SOMEWHAT SOILED G/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Candidate for Governor: And How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: And How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton, and Gregory, James N (Introduction by)

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton Gregory, James N.

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I, Candidate for Governor and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Sinclair, Upton, Pasadena, CA Date Published: 1935

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 " "The inside story of a political campaign which startled the nation. The EPIC Plan to End Poverty in California. And how Big Business raised millions of dollars and beat it by millions of lies. " Expected yellowing to pages, no marks. Illustrated. Shelf wear to DJ, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $61.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: End Poverty League

Description: Good. B000855Q6A Clean pages, tight binding, some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked [ 1st ]

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Upton Sinclair, Pasadena, CA Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in wrappers. Edges yellowed, soiling to front, back and spine. Title page unglued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by James Gregory

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: Good. Corners Curling. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by James Gregory

price: $5.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: End Poverty League, Inc., Ca. Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Pages brown and turning brittle. Cover is chipped and bumped. Includes a 1992 book review from the Kansas City Star. Pages beginning to seperate at hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: End Poverty League, Los Angeles Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wrapper tanned & scuffed; pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton/ Gregory, James N.

price: $11.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U CA PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Upton Sinclair

price: $16.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520081970 ISBN: 0520081978

Description: Very Good. Reprint 1994 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $19.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Sinclair Binding: H Cloth Publisher: The Author [1935], Pasadena

Description: No Jacket. Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG-in cloth 8vo 215, ixpp Ahouse A54b. Sinclair's account of his epochal run for the Governorship of California, run on the Socialist ticket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked [Paperback] By Sinclair, U used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked [Paperback] By Sinclair, U

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: Used-Like New. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $21.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Stiff Wraps Publisher: Privately Printed, Pasadena Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Front cover starting, needs archival tape (provided on request). Otherwise a tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by James Gregory

price: $28.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked used book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Upton Sinclair

price: $31.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520081986 ISBN 13: 9780520081987 bk# 25.15. f49. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton And Gregory, James N.

price: $33.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by James Gregory

price: $38.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780520081987 ISBN: 0520081986

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I, Candidate for Governor, and How I Got Licked

by Sinclair, Upton

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: End Poverty League, Los Angeles, California Date Published: c1935

Description: Very good; paper browned; book stamp; top of cover sl. stained. 215, ix. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked new book

I, Candidate for Governor: and How I Got Licked

by Gregory, James

price: $43.76